Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Tuesday, November 21 2017




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

Dimboola District Tennis | Antwerp returns in winning form

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Sport
Date Published  Tuesday, October 17 2017
Author  Scott Stewart

Dimboola District Tennis | Antwerp returns in winning form
Antwerp has returned to Dimboola and District Tennis Association in winning form after outlasting Warrack Gold at Anzac Park on Saturday.

After sitting out a first round bye, Antwerp was forced all the way to the line winning nine sets to six, 113 games to 98.

Playing five men and five ladies, Warrack Gold claimed the mixed doubles when it won three sets to two despite Antwerp claiming 37 games to 33.

Cameron Clyne and Lauren Kellett won a tight 9-7 in the opening set before Antwerp claimed the next two sets to take the lead.

But Gold was able to secure its point for the day when Paul Slater and Julie Koschitzke and Mitchell Hadley and Erin Slater both won their sets, the latter a tight 9-8 tie-break win to ensure the point.

The mens section belonged to Antwerp who won four of the five sets, winning 43 games to 26.

Tim Jorgensen and Daniel Polack claimed the opening set 9-4 before Don Clark and Basil Jorgensen teamed to win a tie-breaker as Antwerp ensured its point winning the first three sets.

Chris Kellett and Mitch Hadley claimed Gold’s winning set 9-7 before Antwerp claimed the final set 9-2.

A tight first three sets in the ladies section went the way of Antwerp as Abbey Greig and Sam Baker won a tie-break 9-8, before Emily Polack and Faye Wilson teamed for 9-7 win and Greig and Heather Jorgensen won 9-6 to ensure the ladies point.

Carolyn Morcom and Erin Slater won the fourth set 9-4 before Lynley Clyne and Julie Koschitzke won 9-2 to see Antwerp win the section three sets, 33 games to two sets, 39 games.

Hopetoun maintained its perfect start to the season when they claimed all five points against Dimboola.

On its home courts and playing six men and five ladies, Hopetoun dominated the mixed doubles and continued its domination through the mens and ladies sections.

A singles clash between Jacob Holm and Josh Cook started the day with Holm claiming a 9-3 victory before Hopetoun won the remaining five sets to claim the opening point six sets, 65 games to 21 games.

Winning the first three sets in the mens section, Hopetoun ensured the point when Taylor Donnan and Mal McLean won the fourth set 9-0 as the home side claimed the point four sets, 42 games to two sets, 24 games.

Isaac Eldridge and Corey Goss claimed a 9-6 win, while Corey combined with father Tony to win the final set 9-0 to claim their side’s two sets.

The ladies was all square after the first two sets with Hopetoun’s Dana Schache and Remy George teaming for a 9-2 win before Dimboola’s Karen Bridgewater and Becky Barry won the second set 9-6.

But it was all Hopetoun after that claiming the final three sets to ensure the point and claim a four sets, 42 games to one set, 20 games win.

Brim has lifted itself into fourth place after claiming all five points against Jeparit in an even day of tennis at Brim.

Jeparit, however, started the day winning the first two sets in the mixed doubles when Ben Inkster and Sue Bell teamed for a 9-5 win before Rory O’Halloran and Raylene Werner won a tight 9-7.

But Brim was able to hit back when Steve Murphy and Casey Quick won an important 9-7 in the third set before Darren Marshman and Merrily Keam won 9-5 to square the ledger.

With scores tied at two sets, 30 games each, the final set came down to an all-mens battle which went the way of Hugh and Josiah Keam who won 9-4 which saw Brim win by that margin 39 games to 34, three sets to two.

Brim was able to continue its momentum in the mens section when they claimed the point four sets to two, but only ensuring its win in the final set after Jeparit came back to trail three sets 35 games to two sets, 29 games.

The final set went the way of Steve Murphy and Darren Marshman who claimed a 9-3 win to give their side a four sets, 44 games to two sets, 32 games win.

The ladies was an epic battle as sides traded sets before Brim eventuated with a one game win, 24-23.

Jeparit’s Sue Bell and Gayle Dickerson claimed the opening set 9-3 before Simone Lindsay and Merrily Keam levelled scores with their own 9-3 win.

Jeparit claimed the third set when Bell and Raylene Werner teamed for a 9-3 win to lead by six games to leave the final set to determine the ladies outcome.

And it was the Brim pair of Casey Quick and Merrily Keam who ensured a clean sweep of points when they claimed a 9-2 win.

Rainbow and Arkona continued the even day of tennis when Arkona claimed a 10 sets to seven win claiming four and a half points for the day.

Playing six men and five ladies, a singles clash started the mixed doubles section started the mixed doubles which saw Arkona’s Nick Pietsch prove too strong for Rhys Boehm to claim a 9-3 win before teams traded sets to the final point.

At the end of the section, the sides could not be split as both sides won three sets, 39 games.

Arkona claimed the upper hand in the mens section when they claimed four sets to two with Russell Hunter and Trevor McBain opening with a 9-2 win before Rainbow’s Adam Gould and Seamus O’Halloran claimed a 9-5 win to level sets.

Teams traded the next two sets to leave the section on level terms before Nick Pietsch and Trevor McBain claimed a 9-2 win for Arkona to take the lead on sets.
And when Gordon Klinge and Jonty Hunter won a tight tie-breaker, Arkona claimed the mens section four sets, 46 games to two sets, 37 games.

The ladies continued the even day of tennis as Arkona held on for a tight three sets, 35 games to two sets, 34 games win.

Arkona claimed the opening two sets 9-4 and 9-8 before Rainbow won the third set 9-5 but when Jennifer Klinge and Karen Hunter claimed a 9-4 win, Arkona had ensured the point despite Tracey Tregenza and Sharyn Gelligen winning the final set 9-3.

RESULTS

Antwerp 4 points, 9 sets, 113 games d Warrack Gold 1 point, 6 sets, 98 games.

Mixed: Cameron Clyne, Lauren Kellett d Tim Jorgensen, Abbey Greig 9-7, Dave Nitschke, Lynley Clyne lost to Don Clark, Heather Jorgensen 3-9, Chris Kellett, Carol Morcom lost to Chris Avery, Emily Polack 3-9, Paul Slater, Julie Koschitzke d Daniel Polack, Faye Wilson 9-4, Mitch Hadley, Erin Slater d Basil Jorgensen, Sam Baker 9-8.

Men: C. Clyne, C. Kellett lost to T. Jorgensen D. Polack 4-9, P. Slater, M. Hadley lost to D. Clark, B. Jorgensen 8-9, C. Clyne, D. Nitschke lost to T. Jorgensen, C. Avery 3-9, C. Kellett, M. Hadley d D. Polack, B. Jorgensen 9-7, D. Nitschke, P. Slater lost to C. Avery, D. Clark 2-9.

Ladies: L. Kellett, C. Morcom lost to A. Greig, S. Baker 8-9, J. Koschitzke, E. Slater lost to E. Polack, F. Wilson 7-9, L. Kellett, L. Clyne lost to A. Greig, H. Jorgensen 6-9, C. Morcom, E. Slater d S. Baker, F. Wilson 9-4, L. Clyne, J. Koschitzke d H. Jorgensen, E. Polack 9-2.

Brim 5 points, 9 sets, 107 games d Jeparit 0 points, 6 sets, 89 games.

Mixed: Lachie Stewart, Amanda Marshman lost to Ben Inkster, Sue Bell 5-9, Patrick and Simone Lindsay lost to Rory O’Halloran, Raylene Werner 7-9, Steven Murphy, Casey Quick d Daniel Keam, Gayle Dickerson 9-7, Darren Marshman, Merrily Keam d Brian King, Erin Preston 9-5, Hugh & Josiah Keam d Bo & Jake Smith 9-4.

Men: L. Stewart, H. Keam d R. O’Halloran, B. Smith 9-7, J. Keam, S. Murphy lost to J. Smith, D. Keam 6-9, L. Stewart, P. Lindsay d R. O’Halloran, B. Inkster 9-4, J. Keam, D. Marshman d J. Smith, B. King 9-0, P. Lindsay, H. Keam lost to B. Inkster, B. Smith 2-9, S. Murphy, D. Marshman d D. Keam, B. King 9-3.

Ladies: A. Marshman, C. Quick lost to S. Bell, G. Dickerson 3-9, S. Lindsay, M. Keam d R. Werner, E. Preston 9-3, A. Marshman, S. Lindsay lost to S. Bell. R. Werner 3-9, C. Quick, M. Keam d G. Dickerson, E. Preston 9-2.

Hopetoun 5 points, 14 sets, 138 games d Dimboola 0 points, 3 sets, 65 games.

Mixed: Singles, Jacob Holm d Josh Cook 9-3, Taylor Donnan, Dana Schache d Isaac & Breanna Eldridge 9-2, Mal McLean, Zali Brown d Anthony Baker, Kate Clark 9-1, Anthony Schache, Remy George d Tony Goss, Karen Bridgewater 9-2, Ollie Hallam, Bridget Williams d Rob & Becky Barry 9-7, Jonty Bellinger, Nicole McLean d Corey Goss, R. Baker 9-6.

Men: J. Holm, M. McLean d A. Baker, R. Barry 9-3, A. Schache, O. Hallam d I. Eldridge, T. Goss 9-3, J. Holm, T. Donnan d A. Baker, J. Cook 9-0, A. Schache, J. Bellinger lost to I. Eldridge, C. Goss 6-9, T. Donnan, M. McLean d J. Cook, R. Barry 9-0, O. Hallam, J. Bellinger lost to T. & C. Goss 0-9.

Ladies: D. Schache, R. George d B. Eldridge, R. Baker 9-2, B. Williams, N. McLean lost to K. Bridgewater, B. Barry 6-9, D. Schache, Z. Brown d B. Eldridge, K, Clarke 9-1, R. George, N. McLean d R. Baker, B. Barry 9-4, Z. Brown, B. Williams d K. Clarke, K. Bridgwater 9-4.

Arkona 4.5 points, 10 sets, 120 games d Rainbow .5 point, 7 sets, 110 games.

Mixed: Singles, Rhys Boehm lost to Nick Pietsch 3-9, Jason Bigham, Rowena Keller lost to Russell Hunter, Meaghan Pohlner 4-9, Adam Gould, Tracey Tregenza d Trevor McBain, Tracey Jorgensen 9-2, Eddie Hallam, Mikayla Keller d Mitchell Jorgensen, Jennifer Klinge 9-6, Seamus O’Halloran, Aiden Gellingen lost to Gordon Klinge, Kaylene Pietsch 5-9, Jakob Cocks, Sharyn Gelligen d Jonty & Karen Hunter 9-4.

Men: E. Hallam, R. Boehm lost to R. Hunter, T. McBain 2-9, A. Gould, M. S. O’Halloran d M. Jorgensen, G. Klinge 9-5, E. Hallam, J. Bigham lost to R. Hunter, N. Pietsch 7-9, A. Gould, J. Cocks d M. Jorgensen, J. Hunter 9-5, J. Bigham, R. Boehm lost to N. Pietsch, T. McBain 2-9, S. O’Halloran, J. Cocks lost to G. Klinge, J. Hunter 8-9.

Ladies: R. & M. Keller lost to H. Pohlner, J. Klinge 4-9, S. & A. Gelligen lost to K. Pietsch, K. Hunter 8-9, R. Keller, T. Tregenza d H. Pohlner, T. Jorgensen 9-5, M. Keller, A. Gelligen lost to J. Klinge, K. Hunter 4-9, T. Tregenza, S. Gelligen d T. Jorgensen, K. Pietsch 8-3.
Ladder: Hopetoun 10 points, 204.35 percent; Arkona 8.5, 121.13; Antwerp 6.5, 115.31, Brim 6, 82.99; Warrack Gold 5, 121.56; Warrack Maroon 3.5, 73.04; Dimboola 3, 71.73; Rainbow 2.5, 92.89; Jeparit 0, 64.54.



From the Dimboola Rowing Club - thanks to all supporters of the 130th Annual Dimboola Regatta and 8th Annual Head of the River.

Click here to read


Dimboola Memorial Secondary College

Position Vacant

Integration Aide

Click here for details



Click here for details



2018 Australia Day Awards
Nominations Open


The Australia Day Awards recognise outstanding community service to the Hindmarsh Shire community during the current year and/or given outstanding service to the community over a number of years.

Click here for details





Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting