Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Tuesday, November 21 2017




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

2017 Dimboola Show Results

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Community Interest
Date Published  Monday, October 23 2017
Author  Dimboola A & P Society Inc.
\Photo"  Dimboola Courier

2017 Dimboola Show Results
The 134th Dimboola A & P Society show was held on Saturday, with fine weather encouraging a large crowd to attend.

The quality of the entries was impressive across all sections, including horse events, fancywork, flowers, photography, wool and poultry, with a large number of these entries coming in the junior sections.

2017 Dimboola Show Results

Section: D FLEECE COMPETITION
Subsection: FLEECE
1 : Merino Fleece 21 micron & finer, (over 64s), Ewe or Wether (skirted)
   1 S Klinge
   2 Mr Ian Bridgewater
2 : Merino Fleece stronger than 21 micron, (60s to 64s), Ewe or Wether (skirted).
   1 Mr Ian Bridgewater
   2 S Klinge
4 : Weaner Merino Fleece 21 micron & finer, (64s), (skirted).
   1 Mr J Klinge
   2 Mr J Klinge
5 : Weaner Merino Fleece stronger than 21 micron. (64s), (skirted).
   1 Mr J Klinge
   2 Mr J Klinge
6 : Merino Lambs Wool, 500 grams.
   1 Mr Ian Bridgewater
   2 Mr Ian Bridgewater
7 : Crossbred Lambs Wool, 500 grams.
   1 Mr Ian Bridgewater
   2 Mr Ian Bridgewater
8 : Collection of three fleeces, from exhibits shown by one exhibitor. (Trophy: gift of Horsham Wools)
   1 Mr Ian Bridgewater

Subsection: DISTRICT FLEECE COMPETITION
Best Merino Fleece
   1 S Klinge

Section: G POULTRY
Subsection: STANDARD (Heavy)
1 : Australorp, Male
   1 Sam Clarke
   2 Zanker Family
2 : Australorp, Female
   1 Sam Clarke
3 : Langsham, Male
   1 Zanker Family
7 : Wyandotte any colour, Male
   1 Zanker Family
8 : Wyandotte any colour, Female
   1 Zanker Family
13 : Indian Game, Male or Jubilee
   1 Zanker Family
14 : Indian Game, Female or Jubilee
   1 Zanker Family
15 : Any other breed not listed, Male
   1 Zanker Family
Best Heavy Breed Standard, Male
   1 Sam Clarke
Best Heavy Breed Standard, Female
   1 Zanker Family

Subsection: STANDARD (Light)
26 : O.E.G. Black Red, Male
   1 Zanker Family
27 : O.E.G. Partridge Clay Wheaton, Female
   1 Zanker Family
28 : O.E.G. Duckwing, Male
   1 Zanker Family
29 : O.E.G. Duckwing, Female
   1 Zanker Family
30 : O.E.G. any other colour, Male
   1 Zanker Family
31 : O.E.G. any other colour, Female
   1 Zanker Family
32 : Any other Breed not listed, Male
   1 Zanker Family
33 : Any other Breed not listed, Female
   1 Zanker Family

Subsection: JUNIOR SECTION UNDER 16 YEARS
37b : Best Soft Feather Bantam - Female
   1 Madeline Byrne

Subsection: BANTAMS (Soft Feathered)
42 : White Leghorn, Male.
   1 Zanker Family
43 : White Leghorn, Female
   1 Zanker Family
57 : Belgium, Female. A.V.
   1 Zanker Family
58 : Any other breed not listed, Male
   1 Zanker Family
59 : Any other breed not listed, Female
   1 Zanker Family
   2 Sam Clarke
Best Soft Feather Bantam, Male
   1 Zanker Family
Best Soft Feather Bantam, Female
   1 Zanker Family

Subsection: BANTAMS (Soft Feathered) JUNIORS
47J : Any colour Pekin, Female.
   1 Madeline Byrne
59J : Any other breed not listed, Female
   1 Madeline Byrne
Best Soft Feather Bantam, Female
   1 Madeline Byrne

Subsection: BANTAMS (Hard Feathered)
68 : O.E.G. Duckwing any colour, Male.
   1 Zanker Family
69 : O.E.G. Duckwing any colour, Female.
   1 Zanker Family
73 : O.E.G. any other colour not listed, Female.
   1 Zanker Family
74 : Modern Game AC, Male.
   1 Zanker Family
75 : Modern Game AC, Female
   1 Zanker Family
76 : Indian Game or Jubilee, Male.
   1 Zanker Family
77 : Indian Game or Jubilee, Female
   1 Zanker Family
78 : Any other breed not listed, Male.
   1 Zanker Family
79 : Any other breed not listed, Female.
   1 Zanker Family
Best Hard Feather Bantam, Male
   1 Zanker Family
Best Hard Feather Bantam, Female
   1 Zanker Family

Subsection: BANTAMS (Hard Feathered) JUNIORS
60J : O.E.G. Black Red, Dark Leg, Male
   1 Kylie Clarke
   2 Kylie Clarke
75J : Modern Game AC, Female
   1 Eloise Clarke
Best Hard Feather Bantam, Male
   1 Kylie Clarke

Subsection: WATERFOWL
BEST BIRD IN SHOW
   1 Zanker Family
RESERVE BEST BIRD IN SHOW
   1 Zanker Family
BEST BIRD IN SHOW Juniors
   1 Kylie Clarke

Section: I PET SECTION AND ANIMAL NURSERY
Subsection: PETS
1 : Budgerigar
   1 Madeline Byrne
   2 Madeline Byrne
6 : Any other Bird
   1 Xavier Clugston
   2 Sydney Pilmore
7 : Cat
   1 Elayna Ward
   2 Jasper Ward
8 : Prettiest Cat
   1 Luke Hunter
   2 Leanne Combrink
10 : Puppy up to 6 months old.
   1 Leanne Combrink
11 : Any pet excluding dogs and horses
   1 Sydney Pilmore
   2 Madeline Byrne
12 : Guinea Pig
   2 Indy Ward
17 : Best dog
   1 Reef Ward
   2 Debbie Parrott

Section: J GRAIN, FODDER, VEGETABLES AND CITRUS
Subsection: GRAIN AND FODDER SECTIONS
1 : 4 Litre container of Wheat, ASW, APW or H2
   1 Mrs K Ward
   2 Karsel Farms
3 : 9 Litre bucket of Malting Barley
   1 John Ward
   2 Mr Ian Bridgewater
6 : 4 Litre container of Lentils
   1 Dale Bartlett
   2 Karsel Farms
8 : 4 Litre container of Vetch
   1 Karsel Farms
14 : Sheaf of Wheat suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter. please note size of sheaf
   1 Wayne Walker
   2 Karsel Farms
15 : Sheaf of Barley suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter. please note size of sheaf
   1 Wayne Walker
   2 S Klinge
16 : Sheaf of Oats suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter. please note size of sheaf
   1 Mr Ian Bridgewater
   2 Gordon Klinge
18 : Sheaf of Canola suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter. please note size of sheaf
   1 Karsel Farms
   2 Dale Bartlett
19 : Sheaf of Faba Beans suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter. please note size of sheaf
   1 Stuart Walker

Subsection: VEGETABLE AND CITRUS
3 : Three Carrots.
   1 Zoe Krahe
8 : Two Cos Lettuce.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
9 : Bunch of Rhubarb, six stalks, not trimmed.
   1 Leanne Brooks
   2 Alex Jorgensen
10 : Bunch of Silver Beet, six stalks.
   1 Justin Ward
11 : Three Beetroot.
   1 Leanne Brooks
   2 Leanne Brooks
14 : Six green Onions, to be exhibited with roots.
   1 Leanne Brooks
17 : Collection of Herbs.
   1 Kim Cross
   2 Kaylene Pietsch
18 : 12 Pods Green Peas.
   1 Zoe Krahe
   2 John Lehmann
20 : 12 Pods Broad Beans.
   1 John Lehmann
22 : One Pumpkin.
   1 Harvey McKinnon
   2 Mr Keith Moller
23 : One Butternut Pumpkin.
   1 Alex Jorgensen
27 : 5 Oranges, fruit to be exhibited with twig on which it is grown.
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Alex Jorgensen
28 : 5 Valencia Oranges, fruit to be exhibited with twig on which it is grown.
   1 Kaylene Pietsch
29 : 5 Lemons, fruit to be exhibited with twig on which it is grown.
   1 Kaylene Pietsch
   2 Alex Jorgensen
30 : 5 Grapefruit, fruit to be exhibited with twig on which it is grown.
   1 Kaylene Pietsch
   2 Zoe Krahe
31 : Collection of Citrus Fruits, grown in the district.
   1 Kaylene Pietsch
   2 Mr Keith Moller
32 : Heaviest Pumpkin
   1 Harvey McKinnon
   2 Mr Keith Moller
Aggregate: Vegetable & Citrus
   1 Kaylene Pietsch

Section: L PAVILION
Subsection: HOME PRODUCE
1 : 6 hen eggs, brown (not double yolked).
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Alex Jorgensen
3 : 6 hen eggs, tinted (not double yolked).
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Madeline Byrne
5 : 6 Bantam eggs.
   1 Madeline Byrne
5.1 : 6 White Eggs
   1 Kim Cross
   2 Harvey McKinnon
5.2 : 6 Eggs, any variety
   1 Madeline Byrne
   2 Leanne Combrink
6 : 8 distinct varieties of farm produce
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Kim Cross
9 : Bottle of flavoured oil.
   1 Leanne Brooks
10 : Jar boiled Mayonnaise.
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Geoff Ballinger
11 : Jar of Lemon Butter.
   1 Zoe Krahe
   2 Shirley Launer

Subsection: JAMS AND JELLIES
14 : Jar of Jam (any variety) not enumerated.
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Doug Ott
15 : Jar of Apricot Jam
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Heather Huebner
16 : Jar Fig Jam
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Doug Ott
17 : Jar Plum Jam, light
   1 Doug Ott
   2 Shirley Launer
18 : Jar Plum Jam, dark
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Doug Ott
19 : Jar Berry Jam
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Heather Huebner
21 : Jar Melon Jam (any variety, can include other flavour- fruit)
   1 Doug Ott
   2 Doug Ott
22 : One Jar of Jelly.
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Shirley Launer
23 : Jar Mamalade (any variety)
   1 Doug Ott
   2 Doug Ott
24 : Jar Household Marmalade
   1 Shirley Launer
26 : Collection of Jam, three varieties excluding marmalade. Trophy, A & P Ladies
   1 Shirley Launer

Subsection: SAUCES AND PICKLES
27 : Collection of 5 Articles off the Pantry Shelf. $5 Gift - Mrs Shirley Launer, 2nd $2
   1 Kim Cross
   2 Geoff Ballinger
28 : Bottle Tomato Sauce (clear glass)
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Mrs Kylie Barry
29 : Bottle Plum Sauce (clear glass)
   1 Shirley Launer
30 : Jar mustard pickles
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Geoff Ballinger
31 : Jar clear pickles
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Heather Huebner
32 : Jar ripe tomato relish
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Kate Schorback
33 : Jar ripe tomato chutney
   1 Doug Ott
   2 Geoff Ballinger
34 : Bottle of Tomato Sauce, jar Mustard Pickles, jar Relish (W.A.S.A.) Group level prize $20
   1 Shirley Launer
35 : One jar preserved fruit, No 31 Jar.
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Shirley Launer
36 : 3 distinct varieties of preserved Fruit in No. 36 Bottles.
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Shirley Launer
Aggregate Trophy
   1 Shirley Launer
Most Outstanding Entry in Class L
   1 Shirley Launer

Section: M COOKERY
Subsection: VAS Special
0.1 : VAS Carrot Cake Competition this cake to be exhibited without icing, attach own recipe
   1 Mary McDonald
0.2 : VAS Carrot and Date Muffins for juniors: under 18 (4 Muffins)
   1 Emily Polack
   2 Emily Polack

Subsection: COOKERY
2 : Light Fruit Cake
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Shirley Launer
4 : Fruit Cake, own recipe, Novice. Trophy A&P Ladies
   1 Ian Lehmann
5 : Boiled Fruit Cake.
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Leanne Combrink
10 : Plum pudding own recipe, boiled in cloth, cloth removed (W.A.S.A.) Group level prize $20
No smaller than 1 litre volume
   1 Kim Cross
12 : German or Mock German Cake.
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Leanne Brooks
14 : White sponge sandwich, filled but not iced, for those who have not won a Prize at the Dimboola Show.
   1 Maya Schorback
   2 Kim Cross
16 : Sponge Roll, jam filled, ends not to be cut.
   2 Leanne Brooks
20 : Plain Butter Cake.
   1 Mary McDonald
21 : Rainbow Cake - pink must be centre, filled and iced on top only. Trophy, Mrs Pearl Stephan
   1 Leanne Brooks
22 : Orange Cake, top iced only, not a sandwich
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Emily Polack
23 : Tea Cake with Cinnamon & Sugar Topping
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Emily Polack
24 : 4 Cup Cakes, iced and decorated.
   1 Emily Polack
25 : Vegetable Cake, eg: Zucchini or Carrot
   1 Emily Polack
26 : One Variety of baked slice 4 pieces - 3 x 5cm
   1 Emily Polack
27 : One variety unbaked slice, 4 pieces - 3 x 5cm
   1 Emily Polack
   2 Emily Polack
27 a : 6 snowballs
   1 Shirley Launer
28 : Six cream puffs, to be shown without cream
   1 Emily Polack
31 : Collection of homemade biscuits, three varieties, four of each.
   1 Leanne Brooks
34 : 6 Yo-Yo Biscuits
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Leanne Combrink
35 : Plate of 6 plain Scones
   1 Karen Hunter
   2 Emily Polack
36 : Plate of 6 sweet Scones. Fruit must be included.
   1 Emily Polack
   2 Mary McDonald
37 : Fruit & Nut Loaf
   1 Mary McDonald
38 : Four Sweet muffins, not iced or decorated, no packet mixes, own recipe (papers to be removed). (W.A.S.A.) Grouip level prize $20
   1 Emily Polack
40 : 4 Varieties of food suitable for a childs party
   1 Emily Polack
44 : loaf of white bread, made in bread making machine (WASA group level prize $20)
   1 Leanne Brooks
44 a : loaf of wholemeal bread, made in bread making machine
   1 Leanne Brooks
45 : Men Only - Chocolate Packet Cake, uniced.
   1 Johnathan Starks
45a : 4 Anzac Biscuits W.A.S.A. Group level prize $20
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Leanne Brooks

Section: Mx DMSC COOKERY Centre
Subsection: YEAR 7
49 : 2 Plain Scones Trophy: Mrs S Thomas
   2 Isobelle Schorback
50 : 1/4 Tea Cake, plain cinnamon and sugar topping Trophy: Miss K Philmore
   1 Paige Glover
   2 Demi Porter

Subsection: Year 7 - 9
51 a : 2 decorated cupcakes Trophy Mrs. G. Glatz
   1 Rochelle Krahe
   2 Maddy Toet
Subsection: YEARS 8 & 9
52 : 2 plain scones Trophy: Mrs S Thomas
   1 Tess Robinson
   2 Stephanie Glover
53 : 2 Muffins
   1 Noah Krelle
   2 Jay Hughes
54 : 1/4 Tea Cake, cinnamon and sugar topping.
   1 Noah Krelle
   2 Jay Hughes

Subsection: YEARS 10, 11 & 12
55 : 2 sweet scones with sultanas. Trophy: Mrs G Glatz
   1 Gabrielle Wren
   2 Mitchell Jorgensen
56 : 1/4 Tea Cake, Apple topping. Trophy: Mrs G Glatz
   1 Sophie Warner
   2 Daniel Polack

Subsection: YEARS 7 - 12
59 : 1/2 of 1 layer, unfilled uniced sponge.
   1 Ipdarn Trewin
   2 Stacey Cossans
60 : Unbaked slice (2 piece 5cm x 5cm)
   1 Katelyn March
61 : Baked slice (2 piece 5cm x 5cm)
   1 Katelyn March
62 : 1/2 Orange Cake Trophy: Mr. Steven Haby
   1 Ipdarn Trewin
   2 Stacey Cossans

Subsection: PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
63 : 6 Anzac biscuits
   1 Aly Wedding
64 : 6 Plain scones.
   1 Charlie OConner
   2 Rian Pyers
65 : 4 Cup Cakes, iced and decorated - Trophy Mrs G Glatz
   1 Ruby Simpson
   2 Tanner Eldridge
66 : Packet Cake - Chocolate - iced
   1 Eamon Pyers
   2 Archer Laverty
67 : 4 iced & decorated Marie Biscuits.
   1 Maddison Petschel
   1 Albert Schorback
68 : 4 pieces of hedgehog, Uniform size.
   1 Tanner Eldridge
   2 Aly Wedding
69 : Item of your Choice Cookery
   1 Tanner Eldridge
70 : 4 yo-yo biscuits (filled with icing)
   1 Tanner Eldridge
   2 Aly Wedding
71 : Lunchbox with 5 nutritious articles (may include purchased items)
   1 Maddison Petschel
   2 Charlotte Revell

Subsection: UNDER 21 YEARS
72 : Chocolate Cake uniced.
   2 Emily Polack
73 : 4 Fruit Muffins
   1 Emily Polack
74 : 4 Biscuits of one variety
   1 Emily Polack
   2 Emily Polack
75 : 4 Plain Scones.
   1 Emily Polack
76 : Boiled Fruit Cake. Trophy donated by Mrs G. Glatz
   1 Emily Polack

Subsection: UNDER 18 YEARS
77 : Junior Boiled Fruit Cake see VAS section
   1 Emily Polack

Subsection: Pre Schoolers
78 : 4 Teddy Bear Biscuits, decorated
   1 Levi Eldridge
   2 Chelsea Elliott

Section: O MISCELLANEOUS
Subsection: SPECIAL SECTION
1 : Article or garment made by exhibitor over 70 years of age
   1 Avril Hein
   2 Kneller Lehmann
Subsection: CROCHET
2 : 2 crochet doyleys, no larger than 8 inches
   1 Karral Haby
3 : Crochet Article, made in crochet cotton (W.A.S.A.) Group level prize $20
   1 Myrtle McNeil
5 : Crochet work, No. 40 cotton or finer.
   1 Myrtle McNeil
   2 Myrtle McNeil
7 : Crochet garment in wool or synthetic
   1 Donna Baldock
   2 Shirley King
8 : Crochet article in wool or synthetic
   1 Donna Baldock
   2 Karral Haby
12 : Crochet rug. (Trophy donated by Beryl Clark)
   1 Donna Baldock
   2 Donna Baldock
13 : Article of filet crochet.
   1 Karral Haby
15 : Crochet Square
   1 Karral Haby
   2 Karral Haby
16a : Crochet Milk Jug Cover Prize donated by Shirley Launer
   1 Rita Stewart
   2 Karral Haby
16b : Crochet Tea Cosy Prize donated by Shirley Launer
   1 Karral Haby

Subsection: HANDKNITTING - any ribbon or cords for babywear must be attached to garment
20 : Pair of socks
   1 Margaret Hunter
   2 Margaret Hunter
21 : Handknitted baby booties.
   1 Margaret Hunter
   2 Heather Huebner
25 : Handknitted babys shawl
   1 Shirley Launer
27 : Knitted beanie
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Heather Huebner
29 : Dressed Doll
   1 Margaret Hunter
   2 Heather Huebner
30 : Handknitted doll or toy
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Heather Huebner
31 : Handknitted bed socks.
   1 Shirley Launer
32a : Handknitted scarf - other (feathers, emu , etc.)
   1 Shirley Launer
33 : Handknitted square
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Mrs Margaret MacKenzie
33a : Handknitted Tea Cosy Prize donated by W. Searle
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Karral Haby

Subsection: MACHINE SEWING
36 : Night Dress or Pyjamas, Short or Long
   1 Heather Huebner
37 : Childs Frock 2-6 yrs
   1 Avril Hein
   2 Heather Huebner
40 : Potholder in Patchwork
   1 Rita Stewart
   2 Rita Stewart
41 : Machine made Childs Garment.
   1 Mrs Margaret MacKenzie
   2 Leanne Brooks
43 : Garment made completely with an overlocker (2 pieces allowed)
   1 Leanne Brooks
48 : Patchwork Quilt (machine sewn)
   1 Barbara Kemp
   2 B Clark
49 : Patchwork Quilt (machine embroidered)
   1 Judy Neagle
50 : VAS Sewing Competition, Sponsored by Spotlight. Tote /Carry Bag no larger than 50cm on any one side Fabric handle/s minimum embillishemtns allowed. Must be lined.
   2 Karral Haby
53 : Pot Holder
   1 Rita Stewart
   2 Rita Stewart

Subsection: NEEDLEWORK
56 : Handworked Hand towel or Guest Towel.
   1 Rita Stewart
57 : Article from something old. recreated/ remade from something old to make it new
   1 Leanne Brooks
60 : Dressed Doll
   1 Heather Huebner
61 : Homemade Porcelain Doll dressed.
   1 Heather Huebner
62 : Handmade doll any material.
   1 Heather Huebner
63 : Teddy Bear made using fake fur, commercial eyes & features allowed
   1 Heather Huebner
64 : Teddy Bear made using any other material, commercial eyes & features allowed.
   1 Heather Huebner
65 : Signature Bear
   1 Heather Huebner
67 : Article of Stumpwork
   1 Rita Stewart
   2 Karral Haby
68 : Article worked in cross stitch
   1 Marie Payne
69 : Article worked in counted Cross Stitch.
   1 Marie Payne
70 : Covered Coathanger any material - hook to be covered.
   1 Rita Stewart
73 : Cushion Cover, excluding tapestry.
   1 Rita Stewart
75 : Candlewicking
   1 Rita Stewart
   2 Rita Stewart
78 : Any Needlework not provided for in this section.
   1 Judy Neagle
78 b : Article to feature applique
   1 Avril Hein
   2 Rita Stewart

Subsection: CRAFTWORK
79 : Wallhanging, any material.
   1 Avril Hein
   2 Donna Baldock
83 : Piece of Battenburg Lace
   1 Rita Stewart
   2 Rita Stewart
86 : Three small articles suitable for Christmas fete (handcrafted)
   1 Rita Stewart
87 : Three handmade Greeting Cards
   1 Judy Neagle
   2 Judy Neagle
92 : Article of Beaded Jewellery
   1 Debra Shipway
94 : Article of China Painting
   1 Rita Stewart
   2 Rita Stewart
99 : Article made from recycled medium
   1 Mrs Margaret MacKenzie
   2 Mrs Margaret MacKenzie
100 : A Gift Wrapped Christmas or Birthday box
   1 Mrs Rhonda Huf
   2 Mrs Rhonda Huf
101 : Craftwork not provided for (Adult)
   1 Donna Baldock
   2 Debra Shipway

Subsection: ARRANGED CRAFT COLLECTIONS - all cakes will be cut upon judging
106 : Church guilds or Womens organisations jar jelly, waist apron, coathanger, babys booties (knitted or crochet), soft toy, presentation box of biscuits.
   1 St Peters Lutheran Womens Guild
108 : Make, Bake & Grow. Exhibit to consist of 3 items one from each category make, bake and grow. Can be a group or individual.
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 St Peters Lutheran Womens Guild

Subsection: SCRAP BOOKING & CARD STAMPING
109 : Open - incorporating a Black & White photo
   1 Jenny Stewart
   2 Jenny Stewart
110 : Open Section - Your Choice
   1 Jenny Stewart
   2 Jenny Stewart
111 : Open Section - My Family
   1 Jenny Stewart
   2 Jenny Stewart
   2 Jenny Stewart
112 : Secondary College - Any Theme -eg Holiday, Pets, Phot Collage
   1 Tara Petschel
113 : Primary School - Any Theme, eg. Holidays, Pets, Photo Collage
   1 Alyssa Petschel
115 : Greeting Cards - "Think Pink" Limit of 2 cards
   1 Judy Neagle
   2 Judy Neagle
116 : Card of your choice
   1 Judy Neagle
Best Entry
   1 Alyssa Petschel

Section: Oa SECONDARY SCHOOL NEEDLECRAFT
Section: Oz ART
Subsection: ART
1 : Oil Painting
   1 Jess Revell
2 : Watercolour
   1 Jess Revell
   2 Jess Revell
3 : Any other medium.
   1 Sam Clarke
4 : Black & White, pen & ink
   1 Jess Revell
   2 Jess Revell
5 : Black & White, pencil, charcoal etc.
   1 Jess Revell
   2 Lilly Schorback
6 : Three dimensional work, any medium.
   1 Jess Revell
11 : Any Medium - 16 years and under Trophy, Mrs B Reid
   1 April Rohde

Subsection: SECONDARY SCHOOL SECTION
13 : Years 7 & 8, Two dimensional work.
   1 Harvey Simpson
19 : Years 7 - 12, Woodwork
   1 Lachlan Schultz
   2 Will Barber

Subsection: PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
20 : Artwork, Prep - Grade 3.
   1 Victoria Ward
   2 Tanner Eldridge
21 : Artwork, Grades 4 - 6.
   1 Evie Simpson
   2 Lilly Schorback
Section: P FLOWERS

Subsection: Roses
1 : One red rose.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
2 : One white rose.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Mr Ian Barry
3 : One pink rose.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
   2 Maureen Lehmann
4 : One yellow rose, can include Peace.
   1 Marie Payne
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
5 : One mauve or blue rose.
   1 Maureen Lehmann
   2 Marie Payne
6 : One bi-coloured rose.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Marie Payne
6a : One rose 2 distinct colours
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Mr Ian Barry
7 : One rose, any other colour
   1 Maureen Lehmann
   2 Kath Porter
8 : One rose, full bloom.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Marie Payne
9 : Two roses of one variety.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Kath Porter
10 : Three roses, distinct varieties.
   1 Kath Porter
11 : Three roses of one variety, to include 1 bud and 1 full bloom.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
   2 Kath Porter
12 : Three full bloom roses.
   1 Kath Porter
15 : One stem of old fashioned type rose.
   1 Harvey McKinnon
17 : One stem of David Austin Rose any colour.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
   2 Ian Frahn
18 : Container of roses mixed variety.
   1 Ian Frahn
   2 A Ward
19 : Container of roses one colour only.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
   2 Mr Ian Barry
20 : One cut Floribunda rose showing blooms and buds
   1 Mr Ian Barry
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
22 : One stem miniature rose.
   1 Marie Payne
24 : NOVICE One rose, any colour Trophy, Mrs D Launer
   1 Sienna Nuske
   2 Sienna Nuske
25 : NOVICE One rose, full bloom.
   1 Sienna Nuske
   2 Sienna Nuske
26 : NOVICE Container of roses.
   1 Sienna Nuske
   2 Sienna Nuske
Champion Rose of the Show Trophy, A & P Ladies
   1 Mr Ian Barry

Subsection: CUT FLOWERS
27 : Sweet peas, 6 stems, without foliage.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
28 : Sweet peas, 3 distinct, 1 stem of each.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
30 : Container of Sweet peas.
   1 Heather Huebner
31 : Three white lilies.
   1 Victoria Ward
   2 Leanne Brooks
32 : One bloom bearded Iris
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Leanne Brooks
33 : Three blooms bearded Iris, distinct.
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Joan Wake
34 : One cut bearded Iris.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
   2 Joan Wake
35 : Three cut bearded Iris.
   1 Joan Wake
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
36 : Six cut bearded Iris, distinct. Trophy, A&P Ladies
   1 Mr Ian Barry
   2 Joan Wake
38 : Bulbs, Corms, tuber or rhizomes - 3 distinct cuts.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Judy Neagle
39 : One Carnation.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
40 : Three Carnations.
   1 Leanne Brooks
   2 Leanne Brooks
42 : Stock, 1 stem, double
   1 Shirley Launer
   2 Shirley Launer
43 : Pansies, 3 distinct (clear cut eyes).
   1 Mr Ian Barry
45 : Three fancy pansies (weeping eyes allowed).
   1 Mrs Margaret MacKenzie
46 : Three violas.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Mrs Margaret MacKenzie
47 : Container of white flowers - shrubs and some foliage allowed.
   2 Jasper Ward
50 : Container of red flowers - shrub and some foliage allowed.
   2 Elayna Ward
51 : Container of pink flowers - shrub and some foliage allowed.
   1 Judy Neagle
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
58 : One single Geranium.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Shirley Launer
59 : Three single Geraniums, distinct colours.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Heather Huebner
60 : Three double Geraniums, distinct colours.
   1 Heather Huebner
61 : One double Geranium.
   1 Maureen Lehmann
   2 Mary McDonald
62 : Collection of Geraniums in one container, one stem of each variety. Trophy W. Searle
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
63 : One Pelargonium.
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
64 : Three Pelargonium, distinct.
   1 Heather Huebner
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
65 : Three Ivy Geraniums, distinct.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Shirley Launer
66 : One stem of flowering climber.
   1 Leanne Brooks
   2 Shirley Launer
70 : Three flowering shrubs.
   1 Leanne Brooks
   2 Ian Frahn
71 : One native shrub.
   1 Shirley Launer
72 : Three native shrubs, distinct, one cut each. Trophy, Mrs M Wundersitz
   2 Shirley Launer
73 : One stem Grevillea.
   1 Ian Frahn
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
75 : One stem Leucadendron.
   1 Mrs Margaret MacKenzie
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
79 : One cut Protea.
   1 Alex Jorgensen
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
80 : Three cut Protea
   1 Alex Jorgensen
81 : One cut Lilac.
   1 Ian Frahn
82 : One stem Camelia.
   1 Kath Porter
84 : Orchid, one bloom.
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
85 : Spike of Orchid.
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
90 : One Cut Lavender
   1 Kath Porter
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
91 : Three Cut Lavenders
   1 Kath Porter
   2 Leanne Brooks
92 : One cut Fuchsia.
   1 Mr Ian Barry
93 : Three cuts of Daisy, distinct.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde

Subsection: CHAMPIONS
Champion exotic shrub of the Show including Proteas Trophy, Audrey Hurst
   1 Alex Jorgensen
Champion bloom or cut of Show. (excluding roses and exotic shrubs). Trophy, P Budde
   1 Mr Ian Barry
Champion Australian Native Shrub.(excluding roses and exotic shrubs). Trophy, A&P Ladies
   1 Mrs Margaret MacKenzie

Subsection: EREMOPHILAS
1 : One Stem Red
   1 Shirley Launer
2 : One Stem Pink
   1 Shirley Launer
3 : One Stem Blue / Mauve
   1 Shirley Launer
5 : One Stem any other colour
   1 Shirley Launer

Subsection: FLORAL ART
1 : Vertical Arrangement
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Mrs Rhonda Huf
2 : Beauty without Flowers.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
3 : Arrangement using 3 flowers, greenery and accessories allowed.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
4 : As I like it.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Mrs Rhonda Huf
5 : Arrangement for a bedroom dresser
   1 Mrs Rhonda Huf
   2 Mrs Rhonda Huf
6 : Flowers and vegetables.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
7 : Arrangement of native flowers
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
8 : WASA – my choice to comprise artificial and/or dried material – accessories allowed.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde

Subsection: POT PLANTS
1 : Plant or plants in hanging container.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
2 : Fern in hanging container.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
3 : Pot plant - Flowering. no larger than 200mm
   1 Mary McDonald
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
3 a : Pot plant - Flowering.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Mary McDonald
4 : Pot plant - Not in flower. Trophy: Hair Pack donated by Kayls Hair Place
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
5 : Maiden Hair - Fine.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
6 : Maiden Hair - Coarse.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
7 : Cactus in container
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Debra Shipway
8 : Succulents in container Trophy, Mrs D Launer
   1 Margaret Hunter
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
9 : Orchid in bloom.
   1 Mrs Pam Budde
   2 Mrs Pam Budde
10 : Pot plant novice - For those who have not won a prize at a Dimboola Show.
   1 Mrs Wendy Searle
   2 Sam Clarke
11 : Cacti or Succulent Garden.
   1 Rochelle Krahe
   2 Heather Huebner

Subsection: JUNIOR SECTION - Under 8 years
P1 : Small novelty made from recycled medium.
   1 Lachie Elliott
   2 Violet Holmes
P2 : Novelty painted egg in egg cup (not using flowers)
   1 Nitika Krahe
   1 Roary Hadzig
P3 : A flower of your choice.
   1 Chelsea Elliott
   2 Tanner Eldridge
P4 : Collection of roses, any container.
   1 Tanner Eldridge
   2 Levi Eldridge
P5 : Three distinct daisies.
   1 Chelsea Elliott
   2 Bede Schwarz
P6 : Three Geraniums.
   1 Patrick Schwarz
   2 Chelsea Elliott
P7 : Pansies, 3 different colours.
   1 Nitika Krahe
P8 : Small novelty arrangement not larger than 20cm, made from fruit and/or vegetables.
   1 Tanner Eldridge
   2 Charlie OConner
P9 : Decorated saucer (in sand, edges must be covered).
   1 Levi Eldridge
   2 Tanner Eldridge
P10 : Collection of gumnuts.
   1 Levi Eldridge
   2 Chelsea Elliott
P11 : Arrangement of flowers in a container from the kitchen.
   1 Jasper Ward
   2 Elayna Ward
P12 : Longest Gum leaf. Leaves must not have been shown previously
   1 Chelsea Elliott
   2 Xavier Clugston
P13 : Widest Gum leaf. Leaves must not have been shown previously
   1 Chelsea Elliott
   2 Elayna Ward
P14 : Prettiest leaf. Leaves must not have been shown previously
   1 Chelsea Elliott
   2 Elayna Ward
P16 : Collection of local stones.
   1 Lachie Elliott
   2 Violet Holmes
P17 : Pet Rock
   1 Eloise Clarke
   2 Kylie Clarke
P18 : Most unusual insect or bug. Insect must be placed in a jar with your name on bottom.
   1 Angus Pilmore
P20 : Lego house or scene (original). have sturdy container to take home in
   1 Maddison Petschel
   2 Jasper Ward
P22 : Bracelet or anklet any style
   1 Lachie Elliott
   2 Isla Pilmore

Subsection: Junior Section 8 to 12 years
P24 : Novelty painted egg in egg cup (not using flowers)
   1 Jamie Clark
   2 Kye Johnstone
P25 : A flower of your choice
   1 Archer Laverty
   2 Aly Wedding
P26 : Collection of roses, any container.
   1 Aly Wedding
   2 Archer Laverty
P27 : Three different daisies
   1 Aly Wedding
P28 : Three geraniums
   1 Alicia Murphy
P29 : Pansies, 3 different colours
   1 Alicia Murphy
P32 : Collection of gumnuts in a bowl
   1 Victoria Ward
P33 : Arrangement of flowers in a container from the kitchen
   1 Victoria Ward
P34 : Longest gum leaf Leaves must not have been shown previously
   1 Charlotte Revell
   2 Victoria Ward
P35 : Widest gum leaf Leaves must not have been shown previously
   1 Victoria Ward
P36 : Prettiest leaf Leaves must not have been shown previously
   1 Victoria Ward
P38 : Collection of local stones
   1 Victoria Ward
P39 : Pet rock
   1 Charlotte Revell
   2 Matilda McKinnon
P41 : Lego machine - (original design)
   1 Angus Barry
   2 Archer Laverty
P42 : Lego house or scene - (original design) have sturdy container to take home in
   1 Alicia Murphy
   2 Jamie Clark

Subsection: Junior Section 13 to 16 years
P45 : small novelty made from recycled medium
   1 Madeline Byrne
   2 Madeline Byrne
P47 : Collection of roses, any container
   1 Madeline Byrne
P50 : Arrangement of flowers in a container from the kitchen
   1 Madeline Byrne
P51 : Minature garden
   1 Madeline Byrne
   2 Rochelle Krahe
P52 : Craft item made from farm products
   1 Madeline Byrne
   2 Rochelle Krahe

Section: Q PHOTOGRAPHY
Subsection: ENLARGEMENTS 7" X 5" or Larger
1 : Open
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Nick Pietsch
2 : Portrait or child study
   1 Kim Cross
   2 Kim Cross
3 : Seascape / Waterscape
   1 Leigh OConnell
   2 Lynn Aristides
4 : Landscape
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Chris OConnell
5 : Flower Study
   1 Nick Pietsch
   2 Mrs Audrey Hurst
6 : Animal / Bird or Insect
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Jan John
7 : Rural Scene
   1 Leigh OConnell
   2 Chris OConnell
8 : Historical or Heritage Interest Prize from Dimboola & District Historical Society Inc.
   1 Nick Pietsch
9 : Natures Patterns
   1 Jan John
   2 Nick Pietsch
10 : Man Made
   1 Kate Cross
   2 Nick Pietsch
11 : Not Quite Right
   1 Nick Pietsch
   2 Mrs Audrey Hurst
12 : Close-Up
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Jan John
13 : Shapes & Forms
   1 Mrs Audrey Hurst
14 : Sunrise / Sunset - VAS feature must be within 50km of Dimboola -size 20cm x 30cm
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Mrs Audrey Hurst
15 : Action
   1 Kate Cross
16 : Local scene within 25kms of Dimboola Post Office
   1 Jan John
   2 Jan John
17 : Monochrome
   1 Jan John
   2 Nick Pietsch
18 : After Dark
   1 Leigh OConnell
   2 Nick Pietsch

Subsection: SMALL PRINTS LESS THAN 7" X 5" AND PANORAMAS
19 : Open
   1 Kate Cross
   2 Lynn Aristides
20 : Portrait or Child Study
   1 Jess Revell
   2 Jess Revell
21 : Seascape / Waterscape
   1 Jess Revell
   2 Nick Pietsch
22 : Landscape
   1 Chris OConnell
   2 Nick Pietsch
23 : Flower Study
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Jess Revell
  
24 : Animal / Bird / Insect Study
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Jess Revell
25 : Rural Scene
   1 Kate Cross
26 : Historical or Heritage Interest
   1 Nick Pietsch
   2 Nick Pietsch
27 : Natures Patterns
   1 Nick Pietsch
   2 Lynn Aristides
28 : Man Made
   1 Nick Pietsch
   2 Tara Petschel
29 : Its Round
   1 Nick Pietsch
   2 Nick Pietsch
30 : Close-Up
   1 Kate Cross
   2 Tara Petschel
32 : One of the Four Seasons/ Weather Elements
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Nick Pietsch
33 : Set of Three: Related Theme.
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Mrs Audrey Hurst
34 : Set of Three: Flowers
   1 Tara Petschel
35 : Set of Three: Animals /Birds
   1 Lynn Aristides
   2 Lynn Aristides

Subsection: NOVICE SECTION
Open
   1 Kate Cross
   2 Kate Cross
Weather Elements
   1 Chloe Baker
Animal Bird or Insect
   1 Kate Cross
Local Scene within 20km of Dimboola.
   1 Kate Cross
   2 Chloe Baker
Hard at Work
   1 Kate Cross
   2 Kate Cross

Subsection: JUNIOR SECTION
36 : Picturesque Scene
   1 Emily Polack
   2 Charlotte Revell
37 : Down on the Farm
   1 Emily Polack
   2 Emily Polack
38 : Our Township
   1 Tara Petschel
   2 Charlotte Revell
39 : The river
   1 Charlotte Revell
   2 Charlotte Revell
40 : Dads Backyard
   1 Emily Polack
   2 Emily Polack
41 : Animal(s) or Bird(s)
   1 Tara Petschel
   2 Emily Polack
41a : Spiderweb (W.A.S.A.) Group Prize $20. VAS Ltd State Prize – Trophy
   1 Tara Petschel
42 : My Pet
   1 Charlotte Revell
   2 Chloe Baker
43 : Historical or Heritage Interest (scene or item)
   1 Tara Petschel
   2 Emily Polack
43a : I Love It
   1 Charlotte Revell
   2 Tara Petschel

Subsection: Champion
Champion Enlargement of Show
   1 Lynn Aristides
Champion Small Print
   1 Lynn Aristides
Junior Section Champion
   1 Emily Polack
GRAND CHAMPION IMAGE OF SHOW
   1 Lynn Aristides

Subsection: Special Sections
44 : taken on mobile phone - no selfies
   1 Emily Polack
   2 Vicki Elliott
45 : Nine Creeks Walking Tracks, Dimboola
   1 Jan John
46 : Artistic - open- using in-camera filters or manipulation with computer program Sponsor: Dim E-Shop
   1 Chris OConnell
   2 Emily Polack

Section: Z COMPETITIONS
Subsection: WHIP CRACKING
1 : U12 Dimboola Junior Whip Cracking
   1 Izaha Webb
   2 Hamish Webb
   3 Cooper McCallum
2 : U18 Dimboola Junior Whip Cracking
   1 Max Kamp
   2 Lucy Steer
   3 Jonathon Webb
3 : Open Dimboola Whip Cracking
   1 Kirsty Bone
   2 Brittany Dickensons
4 : Wimmera Whip Cracking Championship Sash: I Bridgewater, Seed Grading & Pickling
   1 Max Kamp

Subsection: Dog Competition
1 : Dog Jump under 10 kg
   1 Katelynn Clark
   2 Maddy Albrecht
2 : Dog Jump 10 kg +
   1 Rachel Ball
   2 Harvey McKinnon
3 : Dog Dash
   1 Katelynn Clark
   2 Maddy Albrecht





From the Dimboola Rowing Club - thanks to all supporters of the 130th Annual Dimboola Regatta and 8th Annual Head of the River.

Click here to read


Dimboola Memorial Secondary College

Position Vacant

Integration Aide

Click here for details



Click here for details



2018 Australia Day Awards
Nominations Open


The Australia Day Awards recognise outstanding community service to the Hindmarsh Shire community during the current year and/or given outstanding service to the community over a number of years.

Click here for details





Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting