Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Tuesday, November 21 2017




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

Dimboola District Tennis | Round Four | Antwerp remain undefeated

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Sport
Date Published  Monday, October 30 2017
Author  Tracey Tregenza

Dimboola District Tennis | Round Four | Antwerp remain undefeated
After a strong win against Dimboola on Saturday Antwerp remain the only team in the Dimboola District Tennis Association to be undefeated after four rounds.

Antwerp dominated in the mixed winning all six sets convincingly, 54 games to 16. Tim Jorgensen and Tahia Avery won 9-5 in the opening set against Isaac and Breanna Eldridge in the closest set for the section.

Antwerp’s dominance continued in the Men’s again winning all six sets, 54 games to 18. Tim Jorgensen and Daniel Polack teamed up well to win the opening set 9-5 against Anthony Baker and Corey Goss. Followed by Don Clark and Shane Bond winning 9-6 against Isaac Eldridge and Rob Barry.

The ladies was the closest section for the day however Antwerp again claimed all six sets, 54 games to 25. Kellie Laverty and Emily Polack won 9-7 in a close battle against Kate Clark and Becky Barry before Heather Jorgensen and Sam Baker teamed up to defeat Karen Bridgewater and Rachel Baker 9-1.

Warrack Gold won in a tight battle against Jeparit on home courts. Playing with five men and ladies the mixed was won by Warrack Gold 3 sets, 33 games to 2 sets 33 games in a very close encounter. Warrack Gold claimed the first three sets to secure the point before Jeparit hit back to win the remaining two sets. Wendy Hewitt and Carol Morcom defeated Ben Inkster and Amanda Brownsea 9-8 in the second set.

Warrack Gold took the first set in the Men’s before Jeparit won the second. The third set was another tie-breaker with Warrack Gold’s Cameron Clyne and Wendy Hewitt defeating Rory O’Halloran and Ben Inkster. Jeparit hit back to claim the final two sets to win this point three sets 41 games to two sets 29 games.

After the first two sets in the ladies it was one set each with only three games in favour of Warrack Gold, however Warrack Gold claimed the final three sets to win this point 4 sets 36 games to 1 set 26 games. Carol Morcom and Melissa Butler won in a close battle against Raylene Werner and Rebecca Schulz 9-7, while Lynley Clyne and Brodie Hallam teamed up in the final set for the day to defeat Amanda Brownsea and Yolande Hutson 9-4.

Arkona continue to show great form claiming all five points against Brim. Arkona started strong in the mixed winning the first five sets before Brim’s Josiah Keam and Karen Hunter teamed up in the last to defeat Jonty Hunter and Laura Herben 9-8. Arkona won the mixed 5 sets, 53 games to 1 set 33 games.

Brim’s Steven Murphy and Cameron Blinman won the first set 9-5 against Nick Pietsch and John O’Dwyer. Arkona took the next three sets before Brim won the fifth set. The final set saw Arkona’s Mitchell Jorgensen and Jonty Hunter team up to defeat Merrily and Josiah Keam in a close encounter 9-8.

Arkona claimed all six sets in the ladies winning three of the six sets 9-0. Meaghan Pohlner and Tracey Jorgensen defeated Amanda Marshman and Simone Lindsay 9-6 in the closest set for the section. Arkona won 6 sets 54 games to Brim’s 0 sets 10 games.

Warrack Maroon claimed victory against Hopetoun winning four of the five points. Playing with four men and five ladies the day started with a ladies singles match between Erin Slater and Kelly Krahe with Warrack Maroon’s Kelly winning 9-4. Hopetoun won the first mixed 9-2 between Jacob Holm and Zali Brown and Todd Krahe and Zandria Malone before Warrack Maroon won the next three sets to win the section 4 sets 38 games to 1 set 22 games.

Hopetoun was able to hit back in the Men’s to win 3 sets 33 games to 1 set 23 games. The first set saw Hopetoun’s David Baulch and Alex Kavoor team up to win 9-7 against Mitch Greenwood and Paul Slater. After Hopetoun winning the next two sets Warrack Maroons Paul Slater and Mitch Hadley teamed up to win 9-6 against Alex Kavoor and Jonty Bellinger in the last.

Warrack Maroon claimed all five sets in the ladies winning 45 games to 23. Zandria Malone and Jan Greenwood teamed up in the first set to defeat Zali Brown and Nicole Holm 9-5. The final set for the day Ellie Baxter and Kelly Krahe won in a tight battle against Bridget Williams and Nicole McLean 9-8.

RESULTS

Warrack Gold 3 points, 9 sets, 98 games defeated Jeparit 2 points, 6 sets, 100 games

Mixed: Cameron Clyne, Lauren Kellett 9 def Rory O’Halloran, Ebony Spokes 5; Wendy Hewitt, Carol Morcom 9 def Ben Inkster, Amanda Brownsea 8; Dave Nitschke, Lynley Clyne 9 def Bo Smith, Raylene Werner 2; Chris Kellett, Brodie Hallam 3 lost to Ash O’Halloran, Yolande Hutson 9; Jake Smith, Melissa Butler 3 lost to Chris Ca-ayan, Rebecca Schultz 9.

Men’s: C. Clyne, D. Nitschke 9 def R. O’Halloran, B. Smith 6; C. Kellett, J. Smith 2 lost to A. O’Halloran, C. Ca-ayan 9; C. Clyne, W. Hewitt 9 def R. O’Halloran, B. Inkster 8; D. Nitschke, J. Smith 3 lost to B. Smith, C. Ca-ayan 9; W. Hewitt, C. Kellett 6 lost to B. Inkster, A. O’Halloran 9.

Ladies: L. Kellett, C. Morcom 9 def E. Spokes, R. Werner 3; B. Hallam, M. Butler 0 lost to Y. Hutson, R. Schultz 9; L. Kellett, L. Clyne 9 def E. Spokes, A. Brownsea 3; C. Morcom, M. Butler 9 def R. Werner, R. Schultz 7; L. Clyne, B. Hallam 9 def A. Brownsea, Y. Hutson 4.

Arkona 5 points, 15 sets, 155 games defeated Brim 0 Points, 3 sets, 76 games

Mixed: Nick Pietsch, Shannon Pietsch 9 def Steven Murphy, Tianee Carlin 7; Russell Hunter, Meaghan Pohlner 9 def Hugh Keam, Amanda Marshman 7; Gordon Klinge, Tracey Jorgensen 9 def Cameron Blinman, Simone Lindsay 6; John O’Dwyer, Kayelene Pietsch 9 def Patrick Lindsay, Odette Heinrich 4; Mitchell Jorgensen, Petra Wolthuis 9 def Merrily Keam, Donna Marshman 0; Jonty Hunter, Laura Herben 8 lost to Josiah Keam, Karen Hunter 9.

Men’s: N. Pietsch, J. O’Dwyer 5 lost to S. Murphy, C. Blinman 9; G. Klinge, M. Jorgensen 9 def P. Lindsay, M. Keam 1; N. Pietsch, R. Hunter 9 def S. Murphy, H. Keam 3; G. Klinge, J. Hunter 9 def P. Lindsay, J. Keam 3; R. Hunter, J. O’Dwyer 7 lost to H. Keam, C. Blinman 9; M. Jorgensen, J. Hunter 9 def M. Keam, J. Keam 8.

Ladies: S. Pietsch, T. Jorgensen 9 def T. Carlin, S. Lindsay 3; K. Pietsch, P. Wolthuis 9 def O. Heinrich, D. Marshman 0; S. Pietsch, M. Pohlner 9 def T. Carlin, A. Marshman 0; K. Pietsch, L. Herben 9 def O. Heinrich, K. Hunter 1; M. Pohlner, T. Jorgensen 9 def A. Marshman, S. Linsday 6; P. Wolthuis, L. Herben 9 def D. Marshman, K. Hunter 0.

Antwerp 5 points, 18 sets, 162 games defeated Dimboola 0 points, 0 sets, 59 games

Mixed: Tim Jorgensen, Tahlia Avery 9 def Isaac and Breanna Eldridge 5; Don Clark, Heather Jorgensen 9 def Anthony Baker, Karen Bridgewater 4; Chris Avery, Kellie Laverty 9 def Tim Bond, Kate Clark 2; Daniel Polack, Samantha Baker 9 def Corey Goss, Rachel Baker 3; Shane Bond, Emily Polack 9 def Rob and Becky Barry 0; Nathan Albrecht, Faye Wilson 9 def Will Schilling, Billie Barber 2.

Men’s: T. Jorgensen, D. Polack 9 def A. Baker, C. Goss 5; D. Clark, S. Bond 9 def I. Eldridge, R. Barry 6; T. Jorgensen, C. Avery 9 def A. Baker, T. Bond 4; D. Clark, N. Albrecht 9 def I. Eldridge, W. Schilling 3; C. Avery, D. Polack 9 def T. Bond, C. Goss 0; S. Bond, N. Albrecht 9 def R. Barry, W. Schilling 0.

Ladies: T. Avery, S. Baker 9 def B. Eldridge, R. Baker 4; K. Laverty, E. Polack 9 def K. Clark, B. Barry 7; T. Avery, H. Jorgensen 9 def B. Eldridge, K. Bridgewater 5; K. Laverty, F. Wilson 9 def K. Clark, B. Barber 5; H. Jorgensen, S. Baker 9 def K. Bridgewater, R. Baker 1; E. Polack, F. Wilson 9 def B. Barry, B. Barber 3.

Hopetoun 1 point, 4 sets, 78 games were defeated by Warrack Maroon 4 points, 10 sets, 106 games

Singles/Mixed: Erin Slater 4 lost to Kelly Krahe 9; Jacob Holm, Zali Brown 9 def Todd Krahe, Zandria Malone 2; David Baulch, Bridget Williams 0 lost to Mitch Greenwood, Ellie Baxter 9; Alex Kavoor, Nicole Holm 4 lost to Paul Slater, Jan Greenwood 9; Jonty Bellinger, Nicole McLean 5 lost to Mitch Hadley, Pete Winsall 9.

Men’s: D. Baulch, A. Kavoor 9 def M. Greenwood, P. Slater 7; J. Holm, J. Bellinger 9 def T. Krahe, M. Hadley 3; D. Baulch, J. Holm 9 def M. Greenwood, T. Krahe 4; A. Kavoor, J. Bellinger 6 lost to P. Slater, M. Hadley 9.

Ladies: Z. Brown, N. Holm 5 lost to Z. Malone, J. Greenwood 9; N. McLean, E. Slater 3 lost to K. Krahe, P. Winsall 9; Z. Brown, B. Williams 3 lost to Z. Malone, E. Baxter 9; N. Holm, E. Slater 4 lost to J. Greenwood, P. Winsall 9; B. Williams, N. McLean 8 lost to E. Baxter, K. Krahe 9.

Ladder - after four rounds.

  PointsPercentage
Hopetoun 16166.23
Arkona 15.5125.37
Antwerp 14.5148.91
Warrack Gold13129.73
Warrack Maroon11.5102.94
Brim 771.98
Rainbow 572.42
Jeparit 4.575.07
Dimboola 355.66




From the Dimboola Rowing Club - thanks to all supporters of the 130th Annual Dimboola Regatta and 8th Annual Head of the River.

Click here to read


Dimboola Memorial Secondary College

Position Vacant

Integration Aide

Click here for details



Click here for details



2018 Australia Day Awards
Nominations Open


The Australia Day Awards recognise outstanding community service to the Hindmarsh Shire community during the current year and/or given outstanding service to the community over a number of years.

Click here for details





Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting