Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Tuesday, November 21 2017




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

130th Dimboola Regatta Results

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Sport
Date Published  Saturday, November 11 2017
Author  Dimboola Courier

130th Dimboola Regatta Results
The 130th Dimboola Regatta was held yesterday in warm but otherwise ideal conditions for rowing on the Wimmera River.

A program of 126 events was contested by crews from Melbourne, central and western Victoria and southern New South Wales.

The members of the Dimboola Under 17 Quad crew (above) were competing in their first regatta after only getting involved in the sport less than a month ago.

2017 Dimboola Regatta Results

  1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
MENS  
U-17
Scull P Finch (Hamilton & Alexandra) J Mandarino (Carrum) M Lewis (Carrum)
Double    Carrum Hamilton & Alexandra   
Quad Hamilton & Alexandra
 
U-15  
Heat 1 W Tozer (Essendon) C Blythe (Essendon) T Stratmann (Hamilton & Alexandra)
Heat 2 I Sirotic (Essendon) N Walker (Hamilton RC)
Final I Sirotic (Essendon) W Tozer (Essendon)
 
Double Essendon Essendon Hamilton & Alexandra
Quad Hamilton & Alexandra    Essendon Essendon
 
C Grade  
Scull  
Heat 1 A Sweatman (Power House) A Gallogly (Melbourne Argonauts) L Parker (Melbourne Argonauts)
Heat 2 A Richardson (Melbourne RC) J Lipscombe (Melbourne Argonauts)
Heat 3 D Wheaton (Hamilton RC) T Rogers (Melbourne Argonauts)
Final D Wheaton (Hamilton RC) A Richardson (Melbourne RC) A Sweatman (Power House)
   
Double Melbourne Melbourne Argonauts
Four Melbourne Argonauts Melbourne Argonauts Wendouree Ballarat
Quad Melbourne Argonauts Melbourne Wentworth
Eight Melbourne Argonauts Melbourne Melbourne Argonauts
 
D Grade  
Scull  
Heat 1 A Hearn (Hamilton RC) A Benjamin (Melbourne Argonauts) M Lowis (Power House)
Heat 2 T Cooper (Melbourne Argonauts) D Micallef (Richmond)
Heat 3 M Lewis (Carrum) M Gordon (Melbourne Argonauts)
A Final T Cooper (Melbourne Argonauts) A Hearn (Hamilton RC) M Lewis (Carrum)
B Final A Benjamin (Melbourne Argonauts) M Gordon (Melbourne Argonauts) D Micallef (Richmond)
 
Scull  
Heat 1 K Wong (Richmond) L Flakemore (Carrum) P Benson (Corio Bay)
Heat 2 J Mandarino (Carrum) J Read (Hamilton & Alexandra)
Heat 3 J Likouresis (Essendon) J DuPreez (Melbourne Argonauts).
A Final J Mandarino J DuPreez K Wong (Richmond)
B Final J Read (Hamilton & Alexandra) L Flakemore (Carrum) J Likouresis (Essendon)
 
Double  
Heat 1 Melbourne Melbourne Argonauts Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 2 Richmond Hamilton & Alexandra
A Final Melbourne Richmond
B Final Melbourne Argonauts Hamilton & Alexandra Hamilton & Alexandra
 
Double  
Heat 1 Carrum Essendon Melbourne Argonauts
Heat 2 Hamilton Melbourne Argonauts
A Final Hamilton Carrum
B Final Melbourne Argonauts Essendon Melbourne Argonauts
 
Pair Wentworth
 
Four  
Heat 1 Hamilton Power House Warrnambool
Heat 2 Melbourne Argonauts Richmond Melbourne Argonauts
A Final Melbourne Argonauts Hamilton
B Final Power House Richmond
 
Quad  
Heat 1 Hamilton & Alexandra Hamilton
Heat 2 Hamilton & Alexandra Melbourne Argonauts
A Final Hamilton & Alexandra Hamilton & Alexandra
B Final Melbourne Argonauts Hamilton
 
Open  
Scull R Harrison (Corio Bay) T Day (Corio Bay) J Read (Hamilton & Alexandra)
Double Corio Bay
Four Melbourne Argonauts Hawthorn/Power House Wendouree Ballarat
Quad Corio Bay Composite Melbourne Hawthorn/Power House
Eight Hawthorn/Power House Melbourne Argonauts Melbourne Argonauts
 
Masters  
Scull G Rix (Wentworth RC) Wilson (Essendon) P Munns (Melbourne RC)
Scull I Bridgland (Corio Bay) S Niemann (Melbourne Argonauts) P Benson (Corio Bay)
Scull A Gallogly (Melbourne Argonauts) Evans (Melbourne RC)
Scull A de Boer (Power House) B McInnes (Horsham City RC) A Clarence (Hamilton RC)
Scull D Howard (Wentworth RC) S Smith (Wentworth RC) R Marsh (Essendon)
 
Double Corio Bay Wentworth Melbourne Argonauts
Double Wentworth Essemdpm Melbourne
 
Four Power House Wentworth Melbourne Argonauts
Four Power House Richmond Warrnambool
 
WOMENS        
U-17:
Scull:
Heat 1 I Smith (Wentworth RC) S Masiero (Essendon) E Janetzki (Horsham City RC)
Heat 2 R Millard (Hamilton RC) S Mandarino (Carrum)
Heat 3 B Rix (Wentworth RC) M Murray-White (Essendon)
Final I Smith (Wentworth RC) B Rix (Wentworth RC) R Millard (Hamilton RC)
 
Double  
Heat 1 Essendon Bendigo Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 2 Essendon Wentworth Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 3 Wentworth Bendigo Hamilton & Alexandra
Final Essendon Wentworth Essendon
 
Quad  
Heat 1 Hamilton & Alexandra Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 2 Bendigo Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 3 Essendon Hamilton & Alexandra
Final Hamilton & Alexandra Essendon Bendigo
 
U-15  
Scull J Mirabelli (Essendon) E Millard (Hamilton RC) C Leonhill (Essendon)
Double Essendon Hamilton Dimboola
Quad Hamilton & Alexandra Hamilton & Alexandra Essendon
 
C Grade  
Scull  
Heat 1 V Smithyman (Dimboola) M Rowe (Hamilton & Alexandra) R Rockman (Power House)
Heat 2 J Lane (Power House) A Quinsey (Hamilton RC)
Final J Lane (Power House) V Smithyman (Dimboola)
 
Pair  
Double Power House Hamilton & Alexandra
 
Quad  
Heat 1 Carrum Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 2 Power House Warrnambool
Final Carrum Power House
 
Four Wendouree Ballarat Wendouree Ballarat
Eight Wendouree Ballarat Power House Hamilton & Alexandra
 
D Grade  
Scull  
Heat 1 K Egan (WENDB) N Coleman (Bendigo RC) T Warnock (Hamilton RC)
Heat 2 S Wheaton (Hamilton RC) K Jackson (Hamilton & Alexandra) T Kervin (Wentworth RC)
A Final K Egan (WENDB) S Wheaton (Hamilton RC)
B Final K Jackson (Hamilton & Alexandra) N Coleman (Bendigo RC)
C Final T Warnock (Hamilton RC) T Kervin (Wentworth RC)
 
Pair Wentworth Richmond
 
Double  
Heat 1 Carrum Dimboola Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 2 Hamilton Hamilton & Alexandra
A Final Carrum Hamilton
B Final Hamilton & Alexandra Dimboola
 
Double  
Heat 1 Power House Essendon Horsham City
Heat 2 Bendigo Hamilton & Alexandra
A Final Power House Bendigo
B Final Horsham City Essendon Hamilton & Alexandra
 
Four Wendouree Ballarat Wendouree Ballarat
 
Quad  
Heat 1 Hamilton Wentworth Melbourne Argonauts
Heat 2 Bendigo Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 3 Wendouree Ballarat Hamilton & Alexandra
A Final Bendigo Hamilton Wendouree Ballarat
B Final Hamilton & Alexandra Hamilton & Alexandra Wentworth
 
Quad  
Heat 1 Hamilton & Alexandra Dimboola Hamilton & Alexandra
Heat 2 Hamilton & Alexandra Warrnambool Wendouree Ballarat
A Final Hamilton & Alexandra Hamilton & Alexandra
B Final Dimboola Warrnambool
C Final Hamilton & Alexandra Wendouree Ballarat
Eight Hamilton & Alexandra Bendigo Wendouree Ballarat
 
Novice      
Quad Hamilton Dimboola Hamilton & Alexandra
 
OPEN  
Scull J Deeble (Carrum) M Rowe (Hamilton & Alexandra)
Double Carrum Hamilton & Alexandra
Quad Hamilton & Alexandra
Four Wendouree Ballarat
Eight Wendouree Ballarat
 
Masters  
Scull C Boseley (Wentworth RC) R Ford (Wentworth RC)
Scull F Howard (Wentworth RC) L Smith (Horsham City RC) V Smithyman (Dimboola)
Double Power House Wentworth
Double Carrum Wentworth Power House
Four Power House
 
Double Corio Bay/Wentworth Power House Hamilton & Alexandra
Double Corio Bay/Wentworth Hamilton & Alexandra
Double Horsham City Hamilton & Alexandra
Double Hamilton & Alexandra Corio Bay Carrum
 
OPEN  
Quad Corio Bay Richmond Wentworth
Quad Wentworth Carrum Corio Bay
Quad Power House Melbourne Argonauts Warrnambool
Eight Wendouree Ballarat Hamilton & Alexandra Power House
Eight Power House Hamilton & Alexandra Melbourne Argonauts

Results courtesy of Rowing Victoria.



From the Dimboola Rowing Club - thanks to all supporters of the 130th Annual Dimboola Regatta and 8th Annual Head of the River.

Click here to read


Dimboola Memorial Secondary College

Position Vacant

Integration Aide

Click here for details



Click here for details



2018 Australia Day Awards
Nominations Open


The Australia Day Awards recognise outstanding community service to the Hindmarsh Shire community during the current year and/or given outstanding service to the community over a number of years.

Click here for details





Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting