Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Thursday 26th April 2018




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

Dimboola District Tennis | Big wins in one-sided contests

Article Category  Sport
Date Published  Tuesday, December 12 2017
Author  Scott Stewart

Dimboola District Tennis | Big wins in one-sided contests
Dimboola and District Tennis Association contested round nine of competition last weekend and one-sided margins were a feature throughout all four matches.

Reduced numbers affected three matches on Saturday with two matches being played with four men and four ladies and the other with four men and five ladies.

The round started on Friday night when Rainbow hosted Jeparit with the match being played with a full complement of players.

Rainbow lifted itself off the bottom of the ladder when they dominated the clash to claim all five points, winning 16 sets 151 games to two sets, 64 games.

The mixed section saw Rainbow claim a clean sweep of sets with Marc Edelsten and Rowena Keller starting well with a 9-1 win before claiming the remaining five sets to win the opening point six sets, 54 games to 16 games.

The mens section was the closest of the night with Jeparit claiming the opening two sets when Luke Werner and Ben Inkster claimed a 9-3 win and Brett Schultz and Bo Smith won 9-4.

But Rainbow hit back to claim the remaining four sets, icing the section when Jason Bigham and Adam Gould claimed a tight 9-7 win before Rhys Boehm and Allan Roberts won the final set 9-6.
Rainbow won the section four sets, 43 games to two sets, 38 games.

Like the mixed section, Rainbow dominated the ladies section claiming all six sets on offer to claim the section 54 games to 10.

Hopetoun returned to the court after last weekend’s wash out and dominated a clash with Warrack Gold, winning four points, nine sets, 93 games to one point, three sets, 51 games.

The mixed section saw Warrack Gold start well when Phil Huebner and Wendy Hewitt teamed for a 9-3 win before Hopetoun won the next two sets with Nathan and Bridget Williams teaming to win the final set 9-1 for Hopetoun to claim the section three sets, 30 games to one set, 17 games.

The Men’s section was dominated by Hopetoun who claimed all four sets and gave up just five games to win 36 games to five.

The ladies section proved to be the closest of the round when teams traded sets before Gold prevailed by two games 29-27.

Hewitt and Julie Koschitzke teamed for a 9-3 win before Courtney Jones and Bridget Williams won the second set 9-3 to level scores.

A 9-6 win to Hewitt and Lynley Clyne gave Gold the lead before Jonti George and Williams won a tight tie-breaker 9-8 which saw Gold do enough to secure the point.

Ladder leader Antwerp extended its lead by one point when they claimed all five points in their clash with Brim who returned after two weeks away with a bye and a wash out.

On the Brim courts, Antwerp was in a mean mood when they won all 12 sets on offer to win the day 108 games to 54.

A clean sweep in the mixed doubles saw some closely fought sets with the opening two matches going the way of Antwerp’s Tim Jorgensen and Emily Polack and Don Clark and Heather Jorgensen 9-5 before substitute Mitchell Jorgensen and Kellie Laverty won the final set 9-6.

Antwerp dominated the Men’s section, winning 36 games to 17 with Tim Jorgensen and Don Clark claiming a tight tie-break win against Steve Murphy and Cam Blinman.

The ladies section was also dominated by Antwerp who won 36 games to 17 with Sam Baker and Emily Polack claiming a 9-7 win over Simone Lindsay and Merrily Keam in the closest set of the section.

On the courts at Anzac Park, Warrack Maroon was also in a destructive mood when they hosted Dimboola.

Playing four men and five ladies, the home side won the day five points, 11 sets, 120 games to three sets, 45 games.

The mixed doubles proved to be a tight contest after Ellie Baxter claimed a 9-1 singles win with the final result coming down to the last set.

Zannie Malone and Dan Krahe dominated their set 9-0 before Dimboola hit back with a 9-7 win to Corey Goss and Kate Clark and a tense tie-break win to Will Schilling and Billie Barber.

But when Paul Winsall and substitute Rachel Baker dominated the final set 9-1, Maroon claimed the opening point three sets, 42 games to two sets, 20 games.

Maroon’s men gave up just five games in a 36 to five games rout with three sets being decided 9-1.
The ladies section was also dominated by Maroon who claimed the opening three sets to secure the point before Dimboola’s Becky Barry and Billie Barber won 9-6 to win their set for the section.

A 9-3 win to Malone and new recruit Kate Lenz saw Maroon claim the section four sets, 42 games to one set, 20 games.

Ladder:

  Points
Antwerp 36
Hopetoun 31
Arkona27
Warrack Gold 26.5
Warrack Maroon 24
Brim 17
Jeparit 15
Rainbow 14
Dimboola 12

RESULTS

Rainbow 5 points, 16 sets, 151 games d Jeparit 0 points, 2 sets, 64 games.

Mixed: Marc Edelsten, Rowena Keller d Luke and Raylene Werner 9-1, Adam Gould, Tracey Tregenza d Rory O’Halloran, Ebony Spokes 9-3, Jason Bigham, Lauren Hallam d Ben Inkster, Mikayla Smith 9-5, Eddie Hallam, Sharyn Gelligen d Brett Schultz, Melissa Butler 9-3, Rhys Boehm, Stef Newton d Brian King, Maddison Price 9-0, Allan Roberts, Colleen Petschel d Bo Smith, Montanna Huston 9-4.

Men: M. Edelsten, A. Gould lost to L. Werner, B. Inkster 3-9, E. Hallam, R. Boehm lost to B. Schultz, B. Smith 4-9, M. Edelsten, J. Bigham d L. Werner, R. O’Halloran 9-3, E. Hallam, A. Roberts d B. Schultz, B. King 9-4, J. Bigham, A. Gould d R. O’Halloran, B. Inkster 9-7, R. Boehm, A. Roberts d B. Smith, B. King 9-6.

Ladies: R. Keller, L. Hallam d E. Spokes, M. Smith 9-4, S. Gelligen, S. Newton d M. Butler, M. Price 9-1, R. Keller, T. Tregenza d E. Spokes, R. Werner 9-1, S. Gelligen, C. Petschel d M. Butler, M. Hutson 9-0, T. Tregenza, L. Hallam d R. Werner, M. Smith 9-4, S. Newton, C. Petschel d M. Price, M. Hutson 9-0.

Warrack Maroon 5 points, 11 sets, 120 games d Dimboola 0 points, 3 sets, 45 games.

Mixed: Ellie Baxter d Breanna Eldridge 9-1, Zannie Malone, Dan Krahe d Rob and Becky Barry 9-0, Erin Slater, Mitch Greenwood lost to Corey Goss, Kate Clark 7-9, K. Lenz, Connor McKenzie lost to Will Schilling, Billie Barber 8-9, Rachel Baker (sub), Paul Winsall d Tony Goss, Macey Laverty 9-1.

Men: D. Krahe, C. McKenzie d R. Barry, C. Goss 9-2, M. Greenwood, P. Winsall d W. Schilling, T. Goss 9-1, D. Krahe, M. Greenwood d R. Barry, W. Schilling 9-1, C. McKenzie, P. Winsall d C. & T. Goss 9-1.

Ladies: E. Baxter, E. Slater d K. Clark, B. Barry 9-1, K. Lenz, R. Baker d M. Laverty, B. Barber 9-5, E. Baxter, Z. Malone d K. Clark, B. Eldridge 9-2, E. Slater, R. Baker lost to B. Barry, B. Barber 6-9, Z. Malone, K. Lenz d B. Eldridge, M. Laverty 9-3.

Antwerp 5 points, 12 sets, 108 games d Brim 0 points, 0 sets, 54 games.

Mixed: Amanda Marshman, Steven Murphy lost to Tim Jorgensen, Emily Polack 5-9, Odette Heinrich, Cam Blinman lost to Don Clark, Heather Jorgensen 5-9. Simone and Patrick Lindsay lost to Daniel Polack, Samantha Baker 4-9, Merrily and Josiah Keam lost to Mitchell Jorgensen (sub), Kellie Laverty 6-9.

Men: S. Murphy, P. Lindsay lost to T. Jorgensen, D. Polack 3-9, C. Blinman, J. Keam lost to D. Clark, M. Jorgensen 3-9, S. Murphy, C. Blinman lost to T. Jorgensen, D. Clark 8-9, P. Lindsay, J. Keam lost to D. Polack, M. Jorgensen 3-9.

Ladies: A. Marshman, O. Heinrich lost to H. Jorgensen, K. Laverty 2-9, S. Lindsay, M. Keam lost to S. Baker, E. Polack 7-9, A. Marshman, S. Lindsay lost to H. Jorgensen, S. Baker 3-9, O. Heinrich, M. Keam lost to K. Laverty, E. Polack 5-9.

Hopetoun 4 points, 9 sets, 93 games d Warrack Gold 1 point, 3 sets, 51 games.

Mixed: Jacob Holm, Zali Brown lost to Phil Huebner, Wendy Hewitt 3-9, Taylor Donnan, Courtney Jones d Cameron and Lynley Clyne 9-5, Tony and Jonti George d Chris Kellett, Julie Koschitzke 9-2, Nathan and Bridget Williams d Ollie (sub) and Brodie Hallam 9-1.

Men: J. Holm, T. George d P. Huebner, C. Kellett 9-1, T. Donnan, N. Williams d C. Clyne, O. Hallam 9-1, J. Holm, T. Donnan d P. Huebner, C. Clyne 9-1, T. George, N. Williams d C. Kellett, O. Hallam 9-2.

Ladies: Z. Brown, J. George lost to W. Hewitt, J. Koschitzke 3-9, C. Jones, B. Williams d L. Clyne, B. Hallam 9-3, Z. Brown, C. Jones lost to W. Hewitt, L. Clyne 6-9, J. George, B. Williams d J. Koschizke, B. Hallam 9-8.


Share this article on Social Media



Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting