Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Saturday 20th January 2018




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

DMSC 2017 Awards Night

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Current News
Date Published  Thursday, December 21 2017

DMSC 2017 Awards Night
The Dimboola Memorial Secondary College community gathered on Tuesday evening to acknowledge the academic and sporting achievements of the students during the 2017 school year.

The official party for the evening included Menzies scholar David Bowly, Menzies Foundation CEO Sarah Hardy, School Council President Mrs Lisa Polycarpou, Councillor Debra Nelson, 2017 School Captains Remi Kuhne and Kynan Clarke and College Principal Anne Gawith.

Mr Bowly (pictured above) was guest speaker and he recounted his journey from a small Victorian town where he grew up to studying Mechanical Engineering at University in Melbourne and Cambridge in England.

His he now works in the area renewable energy, with a special interest in turbines.

He also highlighted the benefits of the experience of studying at University and encouraged all students to consider it as an option.

The winner of the 2017 Menzies Centenary Prize, Courtney Dove, was unable to attend but had prepared a speech that was read by Remi Kuhne.

The 2018 School Captains, Danni Haebich and Tristan Rayes were presented with their official jumpers and badges during the evening.

A number of students achieved outstanding results this year, including Dux of 2017 Sam Polack, Middle School Student of the Year Rebekah Albrecht and Junior School Student of the year Macey Laverty.

For his VCE studies Sam Polack achieved an ATAR of 99.25 and he was also awarded an Honours Certificate and the Senior Key Learning Area awards in Science, Mathematics, English, and Health, Outdoor Education and Physical Education.

Year 10 Dux Rebekah Albrecht also achieved an Honours Certificate and Middle School Key Learning Area awards in Humanities, Science, English and Health, Outdoor Education and Physical Education, along with the Middle School Brian Frecker Literary award.

In the Junior school, the leading student was Macey Laverty who achieved Dux in Year 8 and achieved Key Learning Area awards in Mathematics, English and Health, Outdoor Education and Physical Education.

Many other students also attained outstanding results for their efforts.

2017 DMSC Awards

MENZIES AWARD:
Courtney Dove

SENIOR SCHOOL STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Remi Kuhne

MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Rebekah Albrecht

JUNIOR SCHOOL STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Macey Laverty

YEAR LEVEL DUX:
Year 7: Paige Glover
Year 8: Macey Laverty
Year 9: Stephanie Glover
Year 10: Rebekah Albrecht
Year 11: Danni Haebich
Year 12: Sam Polack

HONOURS CERTIFICATES
Rebekah Albrecht
Daniel Polack
Sam Polack

KEY LEARNING AREA AWARDS
HUMANITIES
Middle: Rebekah Albrecht
Junior: Tehya Clarke

SCIENCE
Senior: Sam Polack
Middle: Rebekah Albrecht
Junior: Paige Glover

MATHEMATICS
Senior: Sam Polack
Middle: Mitchell Jorgensen
Junior: Macey Laverty

GERMAN
Middle: Rebekah Albrecht
Junior: Evan Hunter

TECHNOLOGY
Senior: Rianna Kuhne
Middle: Mitchell Jorgensen
Junior: Grace Crawley

HEALTH, OUTDOOR EDUCATION & PE
Senior: Sam Polack
Middle: Rebekah Albrecht
Junior: Macey Laverty

ENGLISH
Senior: Sam Polack
Middle: Rebekah Albrecht
Junior: Macey Laverty

THE ARTS
Senior: Amy Pilmore
Middle: William Griffiths
Junior: Tara Petschel

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING (VET)
Year 11: Maddison Howlett
Year 12: Will Barber
Satellite: Izaak van Asperen

VICTORIAN CERTIFICATE OF APPLIED LEARNING (VCAL)
Year 11: Connor Ryen
Year 12: Ezra Barry

JILL WALSGOTT INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC AWARD
Yasmin Harradine

ELIZABETH HALL ART PRIZE
Amy Pilmore

SARA HUNTER HOSPITALITY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Stacey Cossans

BRIAN FRECKER LITERARY AWARDS
Junior School: Madalyn Toet
Middle School: Rebekah Albrecht
Senior School: Peter Wren

ADF – LONG TAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD
Year 12: Peter Wren
Year 10: Daniel Polack

KWONG LEE DOW
Rebekah Albrecht
Teo Haines

STUDENT CONTRIBUTION
Year 7:
Harper Harradine, Paige Glover, Tonnis Wolthuis, Tara Petschel, Isobelle Schorback, Rochelle Krahe,
Jordan Laverty, Chloe Baker, Tehya Clarke, Madalyn Toet

Year 8:
Grace Crawley, Beth Porter, Macey Laverty

Year 9:
Emily Gartlan, Noah Krelle, McKenzie Ryen, Stephanie Glover, Tess Robinson

Year 10:
Rebekah Albrecht, Daniel Danisch, William Griffiths, Isaaia Hollingsworth, Jasmine Talbot, Bradley Walker, Jorja Byrne, Jonty Hunter, Mitchell Jorgensen, Tea Kuhne, Daniel Polack, Sophie Warner, Joanne Wolthuis, Gabrielle Wren, Teo Haines

Year 11:
Kaylee Withers, Danni Haebich, Jessica Revell, Jack Wills, Caitlyn Glover, Stacey Cossans, Nicole
Polycarpou

Year 12:
Brittany Brooking, Kynan Clarke, Chloe Kalms, Amy Pilmore, Peter Wren, Britany Warner, Ezra Barry,
Sam Polack, Remi Kuhne

MERIT CERTIFICATES
Year 7:
Madalyn Toet, Paige Glover, Tara Petschel, Tehya Clarke, Rochelle Krahe, Jordan Laverty, Isobelle,
Schorback, Madeline Byrne, Tonnis Wolthuis, Harper Harradine, Evan Barber, Cyan Morrison, Eli
Reimann, Zarnia Klotz, Tanishah Bamford, Shawna Leith, Thomas Krelle, Chloe Baker

Year 8:
Macey Laverty, Grace Crawley, Montanna Hutson, Jack Kalms, Che Pyers, Evan Hunter, Corey Goss, Olivia Bradshaw, Emma Baker

Year 9:
Emily Gartlan, Tess Robinson, Noah Krelle, Stephanie Glover, Lachlan Geary, McKenzie Ryen

Year 10:
Rebekah Albrecht, Mitchell Jorgensen, Daniel Polack, Tea Kuhne, Teo Haines, Gabrielle Wren, Jonty
Hunter, Joanne Wolthuis, Jasmine Talbot,Jorja Byrne, Chloe Barry

Year 11:
Danni Haebich, Kaylee Withers, Caitlyn Glover, Nicole Polycarpou, Charlotte Ball, Georgia Young, Maddison Howlett, Jessica Revell, Stacey Cossans

Year 12:
Sam Polack, Ezra Barry, Chloe Kalms, Matthew Miller, Will Barber, Peter Wren, Remi Kuhne, Ashley
Blundell, Amy Pilmore, Britany Warner, Emma Griffiths, Kynan Clarke, Rianna Kuhne, Jack Lovett

SPORT AWARDS
Senior Sportswoman: Nicole Polycarpou
Senior Sportsman: Rory O’Halloran

Intermediate Sportswoman: Stephanie Glover
Intermediate Sportsman: William Griffiths
Junior Sportswoman: Beth Porter
Junior Sportsman: Tonnis Wolthuis

Pierre de Coubertin: Nicole Polycarpou


Australia Day 2018

Find out where and when the Australia Day events around Hindmarsh will be.

Click here for details



Click here for more



Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting