Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Friday 25th May 2018




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

Dimboola District Tennis | Antwerp retains lead on return

Article Category  Sport
Date Published  Thursday, February 8 2018
Author  Scott Stewart

Dimboola District Tennis | Antwerp retains lead on return
Antwerp has maintained ladder leadership after Dimboola and District Tennis Association returned to action on the weekend.

Despite its lead being cut to one and a half points, Antwerp remains on top after a dour struggle with Warrack Gold at the Health and Fitness Centre courts on Friday night.

The two teams started the round under clear skies before the remainder of the round was completed on Saturday which saw Arkona dominate a clash with Rainbow, Brim proved too strong for Jeparit and Hopetoun claimed a clean sweep of points against Dimboola.

Friday night’s clash was tight throughout the whole contest as Antwerp came out on top three and a half points to one and a half points as sides shared nine sets each for the night.

Playing a full complement of six men and six ladies, courtesy of two Antwerp men substituting for Warrack Gold, most sets were evenly matched throughout the mixed doubles section.

Antwerp’s Tim Jorgensen and Abbey Greig got their side away to a winning start when they claimed a 9-7 win before Don Clark and Heather Jorgensen made it successive wins with a 9-6 win.

Warrack Gold hit back in some tight matches to claim three of the next four sets, all wins coming in tie-breakers as Mark Phelan and Wendy Hewitt claimed Gold’s opening win 9-8 as Antwerp claimed the section three sets, 51 games to three sets, 45 games.

The Men’s section was dominated by Antwerp after Clyne and Phelan combined for a 9-5 win in the opening set for Gold before Antwerp claimed the section five sets, 59 games to one set, 20 games.

The Ladies’ section was controlled by Warrack Gold who claimed the section five sets, 49 games to one set, 30 games.

Emma Koschitzke and Wendy Hewitt started well with a 9-5 win before Lynley Clyne and Carolyn Morcom won another tie-breaker to maintain the evenness of the night.

Abbey Greig and Heather Jorgensen claimed their side’s winning set 9-4 as Antwerp finished on top 140 games to 114.

In the first of a double header at the Health and Fitness Centre courts on Saturday, Hopetoun closed the gap in second place to one and a half points when they dominated a clash against Dimboola, claiming all five points on offer, 14 sets, 138 games to four sets, 72 games.

Playing six men and six ladies, Hopetoun dominated the mixed doubles winning all six sets to claim the section 54 games to 25.

The Men’s section saw a titanic struggle as sides traded sets throughout the section to finish with three sets each.

Hopetoun’s Jacob Holm and Mal McLean started well with a 9-1 win before Dimboola hit back through Isaac Eldridge and Rob Barry who claimed the second set 9-4.

With Hopetoun leading three sets to two, Dimboola’s Rob Barry and Will Schilling claimed the final set 9-2 but wasn’t quite enough as Hopetoun won the section 37 games to 32.

The Ladies’ section saw Hopetoun claim five of the six sets played to claim the section 47 games to 15 with Kellie and Macey Laverty teaming for a 9-2 win to claim their side’s winning set.

On the Jeparit courts, Brim came away with a strong win when they claimed four points to one, winning nine sets, 107 games to six sets, 90 games.

Playing five ladies and four men, Brim claimed the mixed doubles section, four sets, 40 games to one set, 27 games.

Jeparit’s Luke Werner and Ebony Spokes claimed the opening set 9-4 before Brim won the remaining four sets.

Another close battle took place in the Ladies’ section as Jeparit won two of the first three sets before Brim won the last three sets to claim the section 45 games to 31.

Jeparit’s point came in the Men’s section when they won three of the four sets to claim the section 32 games to 22.

In the second match at the Health and Fitness Centre courts Arkona lifted itself into third place on the ladder when they dominated a clash against Rainbow.

Arkona claimed all five points on offer, winning 15 sets, 150 games to three sets, 80 games.

Playing six men and six ladies, the mixed doubles saw Arkona win all six sets to claim the opening point 54 games to 23.

The Men’s sections was also controlled by Arkona who won five sets, 53 games to one set, 23 with Adam Gould and Rhys Boehm winning a tense tie-breaker to claim their team’s winning set.

The Ladies’ section was closely fought out as Arkona won the opening two sets before Rainbow’s Rowena Keller and Tracey Tregenza won the third set 9-6.

When Arkona’s Kaylene Pietsch and Karen Hunter claimed a 9-6 win, Arkona had claimed their third set before Rainbow stayed in the hunt when Tracey Tregenza and Sharyn Gelligen won the fifth set 9-1.

Arkona was able to close out the section when Petra Wolthuis and Hunter won the final set 9-5 to ensure a four sets, 43 games to two sets, 34 games win.


Ladder:

Antwerp 42.5
Hopetoun 41
Arkona 34
Warrack Gold    33
Warrack Maroon 32
Brim 21
Rainbow 19
Jeparit 16
Dimboola 12

RESULTS

Antwerp 3.5 points, 9 sets, 140 games to Warrack Gold 1.5 points, 9 sets, 114 games.

Mixed: Tim Jorgensen, Abbey Greig d Cameron Clyne, Emma Koschitzke 9-7, Don Clark, Heather Jorgensen d Scott Stewart, Rikki Nitschke 9-6, Chris Aver, Emily Polack lost to Mark Phelan, Wendy Hewitt 8-9, Nathan Jorgensen, Samantha Baker d Dave Nitschke, Lynley Clyne 9-5, Shane Bond, Lucinda Newton lost to Hayden Eldridge (sub), Carolyn Morcom 8-9, Nathan Albrecht, Faye Wilson lost to Basil Jorgensen (sub), Julie Koschitzke 8-9.

Men: T. Jorgensen, C. Avery lost to C. Clyne, M. Phelan 5-9, D. Clark, S. Bond d D. Nitschke, H. Eldridge 9-1, T. & N. Jorgensen d C. Clyne, S. Stewart 9-3, D. Clark, N. Albrecht d D. Nitschke, B. Jorgensen 9-2, N. Jorgensen, C. Avery d S. Stewart, M. Phelan 9-5, S. Bond, N. Albrecht d H. Eldridge, B. Jorgensen 9-0.

Ladies: A. Greig, S. Baker lost to E. Koschitzke, W. Hewitt 5-9, E. Polack, L. Newton lost to L. Clyne, C. Morcom 8-9, A. Greig, H. Jorgensen d E. Koschitzke, R. Nitschke 9-4, E. Polack, F. Wilson lost to L. Clyne, J. Koschitzke 3-9, H. Jorgensen, S. Baker lost to R. Nitschke, W. Hewitt 2-9, L. Newton, F. Wilson lost to C. Morcom, J. Koschitzke 3-9.

Hopetoun 5 points, 14 sets, 138 games to Dimboola 0 points, 4 sets, 72 games.

Mixed: Anthony Baker, Kellie Laverty lost to Jacob Holm, Zali Brown 6-9, Isaac and Breanna Eldridge lost to Taylor Donnan, Dana Schache 4-9, Alex Kavoor (sub), Kate Clark lost to Mal McLean, Remy George 3-9, Rob and Becky Barry lost to Tony and Jonti George 4-9, Corey Goss, Macey Laverty lost to Oliver Holm, Gina Boehm 5-9, Will Schilling, Danni Haebich lost to Jonty Bellinger, Nicole McLean 3-9.

Men: A. Baker, A. Kavoor lost to J. Holm, M. McLean 1-9, I. Eldridge, R. Barry d T. George, O. Hallam 9-4, A. Baker, C. Goss lost to J. Holm, T. Donnan 1-9, I. Eldridge, W. Schilling 9-4, C. Goss, A. Kavoor lost to T. Donnan, M. McLeam 3-9, R. Barry, W. Schilling d O. Hallam, J. Bellinger 9-2.

Women: E. Eldridge, B. Barry lost to D. Schache, Z. Brown 0-9, K. & M. Laverty d J. George, G. Boehm 9-2, B. Eldridge, K. Clark lost to D. Schache, R. George 3-9, K. Laverty, D. Haebich lost to J. George, N. McLean 2-9, K. Clark, B. Barry lost to R. George, Z. Brown 0-9, M. Laverty, D. Haebich lost to G. Boehm, N. McLean 1-9.

Arkona 5 points, 15 sets, 150 games d Rainbow 0 points, 3 sets, 80 games.

Mixed: Nick Pietsch, Meaghan Pohlner d Adam Gould, Tracey Tregenza 9-7, Russell Hunter, Elizabeth Klinge d Rhys Boehm, Rowena Keller 9-6, Trevor McBain, Tracey Jorgensen d Seamus and Georgina O’Halloran 9-4, Mitchell Jorgensen, Kaylene Pietsch d Jacob Cocks, Sharyn Gelligen 9-1, John O’Dwyer, Petra Wolthuis 9-1, Jonty and Karen Hunter d Aiden Gelligen, Sophie Thomas 9-4.

Men: N. Pietsch, M. Jorgensen d A. Gould, J. Cocks 9-3, T. McBain, J. O’Dwyer d S. O’Halloran, M. Thomas 9-3, N. Pietsch, R. Hunter lost to A. Gould, R. Boehm 8-9, T. McBain, J. Hunter d S. O’Halloran, A. Gelligen 9-4, R. Hunter, M. Jorgensen d R. Boehm, J. Cocks 9-0, J. O’Dwyer, J. Hunter d M. Thomas, A. Gelligen 9-4.

Ladies: M. Pohlner, T. Jorgensen d R. Keller, S. Gelligen 9-5, K. Pietsch, P. Wolthuis d G. & B. O’Halloran 9-3, M. Pohlner, E. Klinge lost to R. Keller, T. Tregenza 6-9, K. Pietsch, K. Hunter d G. O’Halloran, S. Thomas 9-3, E. Klinge, T. Jorgensen 1-9, P. Wolthuis, K. Hunter d B. O’Halloran, S. Thomas 9-5.

Brim 4 points, 9 sets, 107 games d Jeparit 1 point, 6 sets, 90 games.

Mixed: Luker Werner, Ebony Spokes d Hugh Keam, Kylie O’Connor 9-4, Ben Inkster, Sue Bell lost to Kyle George, Casey Quick 8-9, Daniel Keam, Yolande Huston lost to Steve Murphy, Cleo Lindsay 6-9, Rory O’Halloran, Montanna Hutson lost to Patrick Lindsay, Josiah Keam 2-9, Raylene Werner, Melissa Butler lost to Simone Lindsay, Merrily Keam 2-9.

Men: L. Werner, D. Keam d K. George, S. Murphy 9-7, B. Inkster, R. O’Halloran d H. Keam, P. Lindsay 9-6, L. Werner, B. Inkster lost to K. George, H. Keam 5-9, D. Keam, R. O’Halloran d S. Murphy, P. Lindsay 9-0.

Ladies: E. Spokes, R. Werner d C. Quick, S. Lindsay 9-5, M. Butler, Y. Hutson lost to M. Keam, C. Lindsay 3-9, E. Spokes, S. Bell d C. Quick, K. O’Connor 9-4, M. Butler, M. Hutson lost to M. & J. Keam 3-9, S. Bell, R. Werner lost to K. O’Connor, S. Lindsay 5-9, Y. & M. Hutson lost to C. Lindsay, J. Keam 2-9


Share this article on Social Media




Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting