Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Friday 23rd March 2018


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...



Dimboola District Tennis | Top four set for finals

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Sport
Date Published  Monday, February 19 2018
Author  Scott Stewart

Dimboola District Tennis | Top four set for finals
Dimboola and District Tennis Association’s top four is set after the penultimate round of matches on Saturday.

Antwerp, Hopetoun, Warrack Gold and Arkona will contest this season’s finals series after all claiming victories on the weekend.

Contenders Warrack Maroon, Brim and Rainbow are out of the running after falling short and will play out the final round of the season this weekend.

Saturday’s match of the round saw Brim and Arkona play out a thrilling encounter on the Brim courts with the visitors prevailing by 12 games with a strong finish to the Ladies section.

Sets finished even at nine apiece as Arkona came out on top three and a half points to one and a half points.

The match was destined for a thrilling climax with the mixed doubles section being decided by two games after Brim claimed the opening three sets and Arkona winning the final three sets.

Kyle George and Simone Lindsay opened well with a 9-6 win before Hugh Keam and Casey Quick followed suit with another 9-6 win.

When Steven Murphy and Tianee Carlin won the third set 9-4 Brim was up 27 games to 16 with three sets to play.

And that was where Arkona made its move, staying in the contest when John O’Dwyer and Kaylene Pietsch won a thrilling tie-breaker before Gordon Klinge and Petra Wolthuis won 9-1 to reduce the margin to four games 36-32, three sets to two.

The section came down to the final set where Jonty and Karen Hunter came out on top 9-5 to give Arkona an opening win three sets, 43 games to three sets, 41 games.

The Men’s and Ladies sections produced mirror image finishes as Brim stormed to victory in the Men’s section and Arkona reciprocating in the Ladies.

Kyle George and Steve Murphy opened with a 9-7 win before David and Lachie Stewart won 9-3 to give Brim the opening two sets.

Arkona hit back winning the next two sets when Nick Pietsch and Russell Hunter won a tight 9-7 before Gordon Klinge and Jonty Hunter won 9-4 to level sets, 29 games to 28.

The final two sets was where Brim stormed to victory with Hugh Keam and Murphy winning 9-4 before Lachie Stewart and Patrick Lindsay won the final set 9-4 to give Brim the point four sets, 47 games to two sets, 37 games.

The Ladies section followed a similar path to the men as sides split the opening four sets with Simone Lindsay and Tiarnee Carlin winning the opening set 9-6 before Pietsch and Wolthuis levelled sets with a 9-2 win.

A 9-5 win to Lindsay and Quick saw Brim skip clear before Pietsch and Karen Hunter levelled sets with a 9-2 win.

Arkona led the games tally 29-22 and were able to extend its advantage to an unassailable lead of 12 games when Meaghan Pohlner and Lauren Herben won the second last set 9-4.

With the overall games tight, Arkona’s Petra Wolthuis and Karen Hunter ensured victory for Arkona when they claimed the final set 9-1 to round out a tense day of tennis.

Reigning premier Hopetoun kept its chances of claiming top spot alive when they claimed four points against Warrack Maroon at Anzac Park.

Hopetoun trails ladder leader Antwerp by two points and dominated two of the three sections with a clean sweep of wins in the mixed and Men’s sections.

Playing five men and five ladies, Hopetoun dominated the mixed doubles winning 45 games to 15 before repeating its score line in the Men’s section, 45 games to eight with a clean sweep of wins against an undermanned Maroon.

The Ladies section proved the closest of the day as Maroon prevailed by five games, opening with a tense tie-break win to Ellie Baxter and Jan Greenwood.

Nicole McLean and Nicole Holm levelled sets with a 9-3 win before Baxter teamed with Zannie Malone to claim the third set 9-2.

When Greenwood and substitute Bridget Williams claimed the fourth set 9-2, Maroon had secured its point for the day as Hopetoun won the final set 9-2 to reduce the winning margin, 35 games to 30.

The final result saw Hopetoun claim the day four points, 12 sets, 120 games to one point, three sets, 58 games.

Warrack Gold cemented its finals placing when they claimed a tight win against Jeparit on the Jeparit courts.

Playing five men and five ladies, Gold claimed the day four points, nine sets, 98 games to one point, six sets, 91 games.

Gold won a tight mixed doubles section and dominated the ladies as Jeparit hit back with a dominant performance in the Men’s section.

Gold claimed the opening two sets in the mixed doubles when Cameron Clyne and Emma Koschitzke won convincingly 9-1 before Mark Phelan and Rikki Nitschke claimed a 9-4 win.

Jeparit hit back when Brett and Rebecca Schultz won 9-2 before Gold iced the section when Chris Kellett and substitute Melissa Butler won 9-5.

Jeparit claimed the final set 9-4 as Gold started its day with a three sets, 33 games to two sets, 28 games win.

The Men’s section saw Jeparit came from behind to claim its point for the day as Gold started with two of the first three sets, but trailing 20 games to 23.

However, the final two sets were dominated by Jeparit 9-0 and 9-3 to claim the section three sets, 41 games to two sets, 23 games.

Gold hit back in the Ladies section when they claimed four of the five sets played to claim the section four sets, 42 games to one set, 22 games.

The final match of the round saw ladder leader Antwerp claim a clean sweep of points against Dimboola, 14 sets, 154 games to four sets, 76 games.

Playing six men and six ladies, Dimboola started well when Anthony Baker and Breanna Eldridge claimed a tense tie-breaker in the opening set of the mixed doubles.

However, Antwerp claimed the next four sets to claim the opening point four sets, 49 games to two sets, 31 games as Dimboola won the final set 9-5.

The Men’s section saw a tight battle as Antwerp prevailed four sets, 51 games to two sets, 32 games.

Again Dimboola claimed the opening set 9-7 before Antwerp iced the section reeling off the next four sets.

Like the mixed section, Dimboola claimed the final set, this time a tight tie-break win to James McRae and Rob Barry.

The Ladies section was dominated by Antwerp who claimed all six sets to win the section 54 games to 13.


Antwerp 52
Hopetoun 50
Warrack Gold39.5
Warrack Maroon    30.5
Brim 27.5
Rainbow 26.5
Jeparit 17
Dimboola 12


Hopetoun 4 points, 12 sets, 120 games d Warrack Maroon 1 point, 3 sets, 58 games.

Mixed: Greg McKenzie, Ellie Baxter lost to Jacob Holm, Zali Brown 2-9, Mitch Hadley, Jan Greenwood lost to Taylor Donnan, Remy George 1-9, Lachie Golder, Jess Kelly lost to Coleman Schache, Jonti George 0-9, Kelly Krahe, Zannie Malone lost to Mal and Nicole McLean 6-9, Nathan and Bridget Williams (subs) lost to Alex Kavoor, Nicole Holm 6-9.

Men: G. McKenzie, L. Golder lost to J. Holm, C. Schache 1-9, N. Williams, K. Krahe lost to M. McLean, A. Kavoor 1-9, G. McKenzie, M. Hadley lost to J. Holm, T. Donnan 3-9, L. Golder, K. Krahe lost to C. Schache, A. Kavoor 1-9, M. Hadley, N. Williams lost to T. Donnan, M. McLean 2-9.

Ladies: E. Baxter, J. Greenwood d Z. Brown, J. George 9-8, J. Kelly, B. Williams lost to N. McLean, N. Holm 3-9, E. Baxter, Z. Malone d Z. Brown, R. George 9-2, J. Greenwood, B. Williams d J. George, N. Holm 9-2, Z. Malone, J. Kelly lost to R. George, N. McLean 5-9.

Warrack Gold 4 points, 9 sets, 98 games d Jeparit 1 point, 6 sets, 91 games.

Mixed: Rory O’Halloran, Ebony Spokes lost to Cameron Clyne, Emma Koschitzke 1-9, Ben Inkster, Amanda Brownsea lost to Mark Phelan, Rikki Nitschke 4-9, Brett and Rebecca Schultz d Dave Nitschke Julie Koschitzke 9-2, Luke Reichenbach, Mikayla Smith lost to Chris Kellett, Melissa Butler (sub) 5-9, Bo Smith, Yolande Hutson d Jake Smith (sub), Brodie Hallam 9-4.

Men: R. O’Halloran, L. Reichenbach lost to C. Clyne, D. Nitschke 8-9, B. Schultz, B. Smith d C. Kellett, J. Smith 9-2, R. O’Halloran, B. Inkster lost to C. Clyne, M. Phelan 6-9, L. Reichenbach, B. Smith d D. Nitschke, J. Smith 9-0, B. Inkster, B. Schultz d M. Phelan, C. Kellett 9-3.

Ladies: E. Spokes, Y. Hutson lost to E. & J. Koschitzke 1-9, R. Schultz, M. Smith d B. Hallam, M. Butler 9-6, E. Spokes, A. Brownsea lost to E. Koschitzke, R. Nitschke 4-9, Y. Hutson, M. Smith lost to J. Koschitzke, M. Butler 2-9, A. Brownsea, R. Schultz lost to R. Nitschke, B. Hallam 6-9.

Arkona 3.5 points, 9 sets, 127 games d Brim 1.5 points, 9 sets, 115 games.

Mixed: Kyle George, Simone Lindsay d Nick Pietsch, Meaghan Pohlner 9-6, Hugh Keam, Casey Quick d Russell Hunter, Elizabeth Klinge 9-6, Steven Murphy, Tianee Carlin d Chris Ray, Lauren Herben 9-4, David Stewart, Odette Heinrich lost to John O’Dwyer, Kaylene Pietsch 8-9, Lachie and Leanne Stewart lost to Gordon Klinge, Petra Wolthuis 1-9, Patrick Lindsay, Molly Stewart lost to Jonty and Karen Hunter 5-9.

Men: K. George, S. Murphy d N. Pietsch, J. O’Dwyer 9-7, D. & L. Stewart d G. Klinge, C. Ray 9-3, K. George, H. Keam lost to N. Pietsch, R. Hunter 7-9, D. Stewart, P. Lindsay lost to G. Klinge, J. Hunter 4-9, H. Keam, S. Murphy d R. Hunter, J. O’Dwyer 9-4, L. Stewart, P. Lindsay d C. Ray, J. Hunter 9-5.

Ladies: S. Lindsay, T. Carlin d E. Klinge, L. Herben 9-6, O. Heinrich, L. Stewart lost to K. Pietsch, P. Wolthuis 2-9, S. Lindsay, C. Quick d E. Klinge, M. Pohlner 9-5, O. Heinrich, M. Stewart lost to K. Pietsch, K. Hunter 2-9, C. Quick, T. Carlin lost to M. Pohlner, L. Herben 4-9, L. & M. Stewart lost to P. Wolthuis, K. Hunter 1-9.

Antwerp 5 points, 14 sets, 154 games d Dimboola 0 points, 4 sets, 76 games.

Mixed: Anthony Baker, Breanna Eldridge d Tim Jorgensen, Samantha Baker 9-8, Rob & Becky Barry lost to Don Clark, Heather Jorgensen 2-9, Corey Goss, Rachel Baker lost to Shane Bond, Kellie Laverty 5-9, Will Schilling, Billie Barber lost to Chris Avery, Emily Polack 1-9, Tim Bond, Macey Laverty lost to Nathan Albrecht, Lucinda Newton 5-9, James McRae, Danni Haebich d Basil Jorgensen, Sonia Avery 9-5.

Men: A. Baker, C. Goss d T. Jorgensen, S. Bond 9-7, W. Schilling, J. McRae lost to D. Clark, N. Albrecht 1-9, A. Baker, T. Bond lost to T. Jorgensen, C. Avery 5-9, W. Schilling, R. Barry lost to D. Clark, B. Jorgensen 2-9, T. Bond, C. Goss lost to C. Avery, S. Bond 6-9, J. McRae, R. Barry d N. Albrecht, B. Jorgensen 9-8.

Ladies: B. Eldridge, B. Barry lost to H. Jorgensen, K. Laverty 3-9, M. Laverty, B. Barber lost to E. Polack, L. Newton 5-9, B. Eldridge, R. Baker lost to H. Jorgensen, S. Baker 3-9, M. Laverty, D. Haebich lost to E. Polack, S. Avery 0-9, R. Baker, B. Barry lost to S. Baker, K. Laverty 3-9, B. Barber, D. Haebich lost to L. Newton, S. Avery 0-9.

Share this article on Social Media

2018 "Easter Eggstravaganza"

Join the Dimboola Town Committee at this year's "Easter Eggstravaganza" on Easter Saturday.

Click here for details

Have you followed us on Instagram?

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...





Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...



Social Media


Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting