Dimboola Courier

Free local news daily.

Wednesday 18th September 2019

Home Current News Sport Community Interest Ag and Environment Public Notices Letters Community Calendar Local Businesses Contact Us Search

Thank you to our local business sponsors.

Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 

Wimmera Hockey Association | Round Fifteen

Article Category  Sport
Date Published  Monday, August 26 2019
Author Wimmera Hockey Association
Photo  Wangara Consulting

Wimmera Hockey Association | Round Fifteen
With all the teams to contest the finals confirmed prior to the last round, all interest on Saturday focused on the battle for second place on the Open ladder, where a favourable combination of results could have seen the Dimboola Burras overtake the Warrack Hoops and earn the second chance in the finals.

By the end of the round, this contest had been overshadowed by a stirring win by the Dimboola Kangaroos in the Under 16 division to register just their second victory for the season.

Open

The Hoops had control of their final ladder position when they took to the field against the Horsham Hurricanes who, although they would end their season at the base of the table regardless of the result, have made every opponent earn the points, and Saturday was no exception.

Taking advantage of a higher ranked opponent missing a number of key players, the Hurricanes were able to match everything that the Hoops threw at them until well into the second half when Oskar Bennett goaled to give Warrack the lead.

Although the Hoops dominated more of the play, the Hurricanes regularly gained control of the ball and mounted dangerous attacks which were all repelled, resulting in the narrow one goal margin which was enough for the Hoops to confirm second place on the ladder and book another meeting with the dominant Yanac Tigers next week.

Hamish Wagenknecht controlled the mid field for the Hoops with help from Ben Williamson and Bennett, and Stuart Hoffman and Jonathan Horsfall put in good performances for the Hurricanes.

Already out of the finals race, the Kaniva Cobras enjoyed their last game for the season by pushing the minor premiers for the whole seventy minutes.

The Tigers were held scoreless for more than a half, and it was the Cobras who went into the break with the advantage, courtesy of a late goal by Jonathan Dyer from a penalty corner.

The scores were evened up ten minutes into the second half when reliable goal-scorer Kim Croot drifted forward and converted a short corner, and despite some solid work by the Cobras, two late goal off the stick of Caleb Zanker gave the Tigers the win as they go into yet another finals series.

Once the Hoops had won their game earlier in the day, all the final positions had been locked in which took the sting out of the last game, which left only psychological advantage to be gained as the Dimboola Burras and Nhill Rangers were already confirmed to meet in the first semi final.

Despite the lack of significance of this game, it was played at an intense pace with both teams still striving for the win.

Goals to Zack Slater-Collard and Lachlan Schultz in the first half gave the Burras the advantage which was pegged back by a goal to Kellie Farquharson but that was the extent of the scoring, which gives Dimboola the momentum going into the finals.

Three of the Burras’ most consistent players this season Schultz, Talor Dent and Brett Tischler put in good performances and it was Sam Bone, Lee Marra and Blake Miller who shone for the Rangers.

Women

The results of all three games in the Women’s competition reflected ladder positions although none had any bearing on the finals. The top two teams scored wins over fellow finalists and Horsham ended their season with a win in the encounter between the teams that will not progress.

Two goals in each half of their game against Kaniva reinforced Yanac’s top of the ladder finish with Sheree Shurdington scoring two of their four goals and Erin Alexander and Mikayla Farmers both named as their best players. Lisa Stimson and Cally Shurdington played well for Kaniva.

The Dimboola Roos showed they are in great form at the right time of the season with a five goal win over the Nhill Thunderbirds as their warm up for the finals.

The better players for the Roos were Jennifer and Elizabeth Klinge and the better players for Nhill, including Ellie Murden, Brandy-lea Cuming and Helen Cannell, all played in defence as much of the play occurred at that end of the field.

The Horsham Jets registered a consolation win over a shorthanded Warracknabeal team to end a season that both teams would like to forget after regularly struggling for players, and were often missing key members of their teams.

Two goals by Suzanne Puls led the Jet’s scoring, and regular top performers Carmel Lawson, Robyn Creek and Launa Schilling all played well and Ruth McNamara, Tasha Engelbrecht and Asha Davison were the stand out players for Warracknabeal.

Under 16

Although it had no bearing on the make up of the finals, the highlight of the round was the stirring win by the Dimboola Kangaroos over the Nhill Leopards.

The Kangaroos have struggled this season with a limited player roster and have competed on many occasions with less than a full complement of players on the field and their results have reflected this.

Having broken through for their first win for 2019 the previous weekend, they ended their season in the best possible way with a last round victory over an opponent destined for the finals.

Although the team was led by their more senior players including Tom Krelle, Chloe Baker, Will Abbott and Tanishah Bamford, a feature of their game was the inclusion of all players, including the inexperienced ones, in their play.

A goal to the Leopards off the stick of Cory Koop late in the first half suggested that this game could end up as yet another loss for Dimboola, but a counter score by Krelle just before the break had the teams commence the second half level on the scorecard.

The Kangaroos attacked strongly and a goal by Bamford put them ahead, and a second goal to Krelle with four minutes of play remaining sealed the game. Although this result did not improve their ladder position, it was a very positive way to finish a under par season and gives some confidence for better things in 2020.

For the Leopards this was not a very encouraging way to go into the finals, but they have a week to regroup before they take on the Warrack Revengers in the first semi final.

The Revengers tuned up for the finals with a solid two goal win over the Horsham Bombers.

The narrow margin against last year’s grand finalists was a credit to the work that the Horsham club has been putting into their under 16 team over recent seasons and suggests that they will be a team to watch next season.

Neither team scored in the first half, and it was a goal by Heath Johns ten minutes into the second half that broke the deadlock, and another by Ben Williamson off a penalty corner sealed the win.

Lars Simmons and Serena Foot were the standout players for the Bombers.

The Yanac Warriors topped off the perfect regular season with their fifteenth straight win from fifteen rounds when the defeated the Kaniva Raiders in a preview of next week’s Under 16 second semi final.

Five goals by five different goal scorers highlighted Yanac’s versatility, but the Raiders now know exactly what they will need to do if they are to be the first to inflict a loss on the reigning premiers next week when a place in the 2019 season decider is the prize.

Regular top performers dominated the game for both teams, with Jasper Croot, Mikayla Farmers and Nathan Colbert playing well for the Warriors, and Max Goodwin, Skye Braisby and Skye Dowler doing so for the Raiders.

Under 12 Development Program

The very popular Under 12 Development Program finished up for this season with presentations before the last round of games.

Warrack Avengers defeated Horsham Black Hawks, Yanac Lowan Stars defeated Kaniva Rampagers and the Nhill Bandits overcame the Dimboola Kookaburras.

Round Fifteen Results

Open

Warrack Hoops 1 (Goal - O Bennett; Best - H Wagenknecht, B Williamson, O Bennett) defeated Horsham Hurricanes 0 (Best - S Hoffman, J Horsfall, S Trigg)

Yanac Tigers 3 (Goals - C Zanker 2, K Croot; Best - T Alexander, J Cramer, J Honeyman) defeated Kaniva Cobras 1 (Goal - J Dyer; Best - L Mills, D Cole, J Bedford)

Dimboola Burras 2 (Goals - L Schultz, Z Slater-Collard; Best - L Schultz, T Dent, B Tischler) defeated Nhill Rangers 1 (Goal - K Farquharson; Best - S Bone, L Marra, B Miller)

 Pts  GD
Yanac Tigers5635
Warrack Hoops4223
Dimboola Burras4021
Nhill Rangers22-11
Kaniva Cobras12-34
Horsham Hurricanes8-34

Women

Horsham Jets 7 (Goals - S Puls 2, R Marr, L Schilling, S Foot, L O’Connor, D Brown; Best - C Lawson, R Creek, L Schilling) defeated Warracknabeal 0 (Best - R McNamara, T Engelbrecht, A Davision)

Yanac 4 (Goals - S Shurdington 2, M Farmers, A Farmers; Best - E Alexander, M Farmers, N Harding, A Famers) defeated Kaniva 0 (Best - L Stimson, C Shurdington, S Williams)

Dimboola Roos 5 (Goals - A King 2, P Williams, J Klinge, C Finlay; Best - J Klinge, E Klinge, J Hauselburger) defeated Nhill Thunderbirds 1 (Goal - M Albrecht; Best - E Murden, B Cuming, H Cannell)

 Pts  GD
Yanac Women5454
Dimboola Roos5048
Nhill Thunderbirds32-5
Kaniva Women24-10
Horsham Jets20-15
Warrack Women0-72

Under 16

Warrack Revengers 2 (Goals - H Johns, B Williamson; Best - H Johns, B Williamson, F Eilola) defeated Horsham Bombers 0 (Best - L Simmons, S Foot, K Schwarz)

Yanac Warriors 5 (Goals - C Zanker, M Farmers, J Croot, R Croot, N Colbert; Best - J Croot, M Farmers, N Colbert) defeated Kaniva Raiders 0 (Best - M Goodwin, S Braisby, S Dowler)

Dimboola Kangaroos 3 (Goals - T Krelle 2, T Bamford; Best - T Krelle, T Bamford, W Abbott) defeated Nhill Leopards 1 (Goal - C Koop; Best - K Clark, D Clark, C Koop)

 Pts  GD
Yanac Warriors60120
Kaniva Raiders388
Warrack Revengers32-11
Nhill Leopards26-8
Horsham Bombers16-54
Dimboola Kangaroos8-55

Under 12

Warrack Avengers 4 (Goals - J Goodwin, S Williamson, A Trigg, H Toet; Encouragement Award - J Goodwin) defeated Horsham Black Hawks 2 (Goals - J Toet, H Toet; Encouragement Award - C Blake)

Yanac Lowan Stars 6 (Goals - Archie Zanker 3, L Cramer, Asher Zanker, S Pedie) defeated Kaniva Rampagers 1 (Goal - C Stimson; Encouragement Award - C Stimson)

Nhill Bandits 7 (Goals - K Chequer 2, T Maloney 2, V Maloney, O Bone, M Lowe) defeated Dimboola Kookaburras 0


Dimboola Courier Noticeboard

Dimboola Courier


Thank you to our local business sponsors.


EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT

 
Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 
 

Social Media

Facebook    Twitter    Instagram   

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © 2019 Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting