Dimboola Courier

Free local news daily.

Sunday 20th October 2019

Home Current News Sport Community Interest Ag and Environment Public Notices Letters Community Calendar Local Businesses Contact Us Search

Thank you to our local business sponsors.

Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 

Mixed results in opening Pennant bowls

Article Category  Sport
Date Published  Tuesday, October 8 2019
Author Kittyhawk Pete

Mixed results in opening Pennant bowls
It was a busy weekend on the greens with the first day of pennant bowls for the 20119-2020 season on Saturday and the open club fours on Sunday.

First Division got the season off to a good start defeating Coughlin Park 2 by 31 shots with a score of 98 to 67. The team of Rob Pyers, Peter O’Loughlin, Judith Albrecht and Merv Roberts had a good win 53 to 14, Alan Krahe, Wayne Albrecht, Rob Clark and Josh Cook won 24 to 22 and Geoff Gazelle, Greg Cook, Darryl Both and Darryl Argall were defeated 21 to 31.

This weekend First Division travel to Kaniva, and all first division players are reminded that they will be playing on Sunday due to the Kaniva show. Cars will leave at 12:15.

Second Division had a difficult day on Sunnyside’s new synthetic green going down by 33 shots 43 to 76. John Moar, Ric Danisch, Bill Eldridge and Alex Orcsik went down by 1 shot 16 to 17, Ron Gaulke, Trever Werner, Ian McRae and Don Hallam Went down 12 to 22 and Cliff Unger, Frank Neagle ,Bill Ballard and Ian Barry went down 15 to 37

It is anticipated the Second Division team will bounce back this week when they host Goroke on the local greens. Players are reminded to bring afternoon tea.

Teams for this weekend are:

Division One
SkippersThirdsSecondsLeads
Alan KraheWayne AlbrechtRob ClarkJosh Cook
Rob PyersPeter O’LoughlinJudy AlbrechtMerv Roberts
Geoff GazelleGreg CookDarryl BothDarryl Argall

Division Two
SkippersThirdsSecondsLeads
Cliff UngerFrank NeagleBob GoodingIan Barry
Peter RossRon GaulkeDaniel DanischBill Eldridge
John MoarRic DanischTrever WernerAlex Orcsik

The Club Open Championship fours were held on Sunday and after great competition, the team of Geoff Gazelle, Darryl Both, Josh Cook and Mary Argall came out on top, well done to that team and to all who competed.


Dimboola Courier Noticeboard

Dimboola Courier


Thank you to our local business sponsors.


EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT

 
Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 
 

Social Media

Facebook    Twitter    Instagram   

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © 2019 Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting