Dimboola Courier

Free local news daily.

Friday 29th May 2020

Home Current News Sport Community Interest History Ag and Environment Public Notices Mayoral Columns Letters Local Businesses Contact Us Search

Thank you to our local business sponsors.
Click here to see our local advertiser directory.


 

Night Bowls Results | Round 8 - Thurs 12 Mar

 Sport
 Friday 13th March 2020
 File Photo

Night Bowls Results | Round 8 - Thurs 12 Mar
Round eight of the night bowls competition was played this week, and the ladder positions now determine where each team will commence in the finals next Thursday.

The competition now splits into three grades based on ladder position, with the top four teams forming the A grade, teams five to eight are in B grade and teams nine to twelve make up the C grade.

In each grade team number one plays four, and two plays three. The following week the winners of the semi-finals in each grade play off to determine the A, B, and C grade premiers and the defeated teams play off for fun.

Round Eight Results

Wallup25def.  Gerang 23
Bendigo Bank  26def.S and S 19
Warreguk33def.Dim Laundromat   20
Old Dogs20def. BBs 15
Scatmen32def.Spastic Seagulls 18
Allsorts24def.V.R.I. 19

Weekly Awards

Lead - Kelly Walker
Second - Troy Menzel
Skipper - Rob Lehmann
Bendigo Bank Encouragement - Butch Nicholson

Night Competition Ladder after Round Eight

 PointsShots
Up/Dwn

Scatmen1266
BBs1058
Bendigo Bank954
Allsorts833
Old Dogs829
S. and S. 8-38
Gerang720
Dim Laundromat6-5
Wallup6-31
Warraguk4-54
V.R.I. 4-73
Spastic Seagulls2-61



ADVERTISEMENT

Wimmera CMA - Water for the Environment Autumn Update

Dimboola Courier Noticeboard
Wimmera CMA Autumn Update


LOCAL BUSINESS ADVERT.
Bendigo Bank

EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT

 
EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT
 
 

Social Media

Facebook    Twitter    Instagram   

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © 2020 Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting